1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir çift kuş"

"Bir çift kuş"

Translation:A pair of birds

March 29, 2015

20 Comments


vvsey

So, how do you wear a pair of birds?


myahyamuhaimin

Think of accessories, so I would say: Ben bir çift kuş takarım.

:D


AlsEenPoffertje

Can çift be used as "couple" like "I have a couple of minutes left," or must it be strictly used in the sense of a pair?


Selcen_Ozturk

" a couple of" means "a few", so in Turkish that's "birkaç"


AlsEenPoffertje

Google said it would be birkaç, but seeing as how you can't always trust Google, thank you for confirming that it was correct. :D


GeniusJack

Yes, I've had my answer with "couple" accepted :D


AlsEenPoffertje

That's not exactly what I mean - I've had that answer accepted as well. ;)

What I mean is does "couple" mean a pair, two objects? Or can it be just like "I have a couple of minutes left" or "Oh, I should only be gone for a couple of hours." Do you get what I mean now?


S0R0USH

Excepted = excluded

Accepted = accepted

This is the weirdest çift of English homophones that I've seen O_o


AlsEenPoffertje

Ha ha ha! What an awesome comment this was. XD


EdvntL

They sound very close, but they're not true homophones (the initial vowel is different). Plus, take comfort in the fact that "excepted" is not a very common word :-)


Ektoraskan

Nope. "Çift" really means "a pair". You cannot say "bir çift saat" or the like. Actually if you were to say "bir çift saat", I would think you're talking about a pair of watches, as "saat" can also mean that. In short, don't use "çift" to mean a couple. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! That's what I figured it was, thank you for confirming! :D


Yomalyn

Farm = Çiftlik :-)


Simon427206

...makes the same amount of sence as a pair of birds in relation to clothing, the farm bird might protect the cotton!


nrh839436

I wish I had bir çift kuş


sam305099

Kus here not plural even when say a couple of birds or bir çift kuş???


Yomalyn

Turkish nouns don't use a plural suffix when there is already a word that tells us there is more than one. Ex. iki kuş = two birds; birçok kuş = many birds :-)


Ozlem1221

in this example is bir çift kuş referring to accessories, another name for something, or is this just another comical sentence? :) (eg hayvanlar şarap içer) i know birds are prevalent to the linguistic culture


Simon427206

This is absolutely useless gibberish, and unnecessarily confusing in relation clothing and accessories. Turks don't even describe 2 socks, 2 shoes or 2 earrings as pairs, they just pluralise the words. Trousers and (under)Pants are plural in English, but Turks just use the singular for these.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.