Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir çift kuş"

Translation:A pair of birds

3 years ago

13 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

So, how do you wear a pair of birds?

3 years ago

myahyamuhaimin

Think of accessories, so I would say: Ben bir çift kuş takarım.

:D

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Can çift be used as "couple" like "I have a couple of minutes left," or must it be strictly used in the sense of a pair?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

" a couple of" means "a few", so in Turkish that's "birkaç"

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Google said it would be birkaç, but seeing as how you can't always trust Google, thank you for confirming that it was correct. :D

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Yes, I've had my answer with "couple" accepted :D

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

That's not exactly what I mean - I've had that answer accepted as well. ;)

What I mean is does "couple" mean a pair, two objects? Or can it be just like "I have a couple of minutes left" or "Oh, I should only be gone for a couple of hours." Do you get what I mean now?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Excepted = excluded

Accepted = accepted

This is the weirdest çift of English homophones that I've seen O_o

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ha ha ha! What an awesome comment this was. XD

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Nope. "Çift" really means "a pair". You cannot say "bir çift saat" or the like. Actually if you were to say "bir çift saat", I would think you're talking about a pair of watches, as "saat" can also mean that. In short, don't use "çift" to mean a couple. :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! That's what I figured it was, thank you for confirming! :D

3 years ago

Simon427206

A farm bird

2 weeks ago

Simon427206

...makes the same amount of sence as a pair of birds in relation to clothing, the farm bird might protect the cotton!

2 weeks ago