Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft u een hond, mevrouw?"

Translation:Do you have a dog, madam?

3 years ago

6 Comments


CokBagus

Whats the difference between u and uw? Or is it the same?

1 year ago

DuoLingoRu
DuoLingoRu

u = you (personal pronoun, polite version of "jij" or "je") uw = your (possessive adjective, polite version of "jouw")

1 year ago

Vince428054

I have been living in The Netherlands for several months now, and I noticed that in some paper ads, or on some posters in shops or in my company, they rather use "je/jij" instead of "u". Only more formal docs, like administrative stuffs, are written with "u". I assume it must be more common to speak with a stranger using "je/jij" than using "u". It is strange because in France, we only use "vous" instead of "tu" when we speak to a stranger. May a Dutch guy can confirm it ?

3 months ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Not Dutch by birth, but I've been here a good while. 'Je/jij' is definitely much more common here than the equivalent in France - I was fluent in French before I moved here and it felt really weird calling people I didn't know well 'je'. Now I automatically talk to most people, especially people my own age, with 'je/jij'. That said, when I meet someone new I find it's better to start with 'u' if they're older or it's a more formal setting (employer/employee, in-laws, etc.), just to be on the safe side. Myself, I get irritated when I ring up e.g. my mobile phone provider and they call me 'je' without asking. Dutch people are generally very quick to speak up if they prefer it less formal, so you're unlikely to get stuck using 'u' forever when it's not appropriate.

3 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Does the -t not drop in questions such as this?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Only with je/jij the stem is used, not with u.

6 months ago