"Dört tane mevsim vardır."

Translation:There are four seasons.

3 years ago

21 Comments


a.sibahi

what does "tane" do in this sentence?

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

it is used to emphasize the amount of seasons. as a native speaker, i would also say "dört mevsim vardır". but there might be a slight difference, im not sure

3 years ago

PersianPolyglot

In persian we say "dane" or "ta" so I easily understand it :)

3 months ago

sepetdalv
sepetdalv

Please correct me if I'm wrong. Here we use "vardır" instead of "var" because we're talking about a universal fact/definition ( "The earth is round", "A baryon is made up of three quarks", etc...) As opposed to the statements that could be different in each case ( " there are five monkeys at the zoo" (could be 4 tomorrow, or 3 at another zoo), "there are 4 apples on the table" ( they might be gone tomorrow )

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's actually more than that. for example

son ünite sınava dahil değildir. - the last chapter is not included in the exam.

2 bira 15 türk lirasıdır. - two beers are 15 turkish lira.

as you see it's also used to convey any information in a formal language.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

The sentences you gave include both 'changeable facts'. Would you say it is enough to assume that every body has been informed to use 'dir'. Or is it more the idea of 'It has always been like this why should it be different now' ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

no it's not like 'it has always been like this.' the sentences i gave can be example of new information as well.

it's often used to give information in formal language. but in informal language it's not used with this function.

however, in both informal and formal language it can be used to state general facts like 'bir haftada 7 gün vardır' (there are 7 days in a week).

in informal language you can use -dir to give a guess. for example:

  • Q: Ahmet nerede? (Where is Ahmet?)
  • A: Mutfaktadır. (He must be in the kitchen / He might be in the kitchen.)
3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Teşekkürler I think I got it now...:)

3 years ago

MarinaPhil1

var - is verb (has/have). We can use -dir with all the parts of speech ?!?!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Var is actually an adjective :) It means "present/existant". The -dır is the "to be" part.

2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

@Ektoraskan, honestly.., I thought it is (var) predicate...:) Var/yok - It indicates the location of an object in space, presence, possession or lack. and I have question Can I use -dir + predicate (var)?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

-dir is only used with predicates.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

That is correct! Good job :-]

3 years ago

sniperalma
sniperalma

I agree...

3 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

Does "mevsim" come from "mesi," the word for "months" in Italian?

3 years ago

a.sibahi

No it's from the Arabic word for season "mawsim موسم"

3 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

Ok, cool!

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

In hindi (India) its mausam

1 year ago

ShineMalhi1

Is seson also correct instead of mevsim?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

seson does not exist but sezon means season too, but it is not interchangeable with mevsim. I just checked the dictionary for "season", you see the main definitions below. Mevsim can be used for all of them bu sezon cannot be used for the first one

  1. one of the four periods of the year (spring, summer, autumn, and winter), beginning astronomically at an equinox or solstice, but geographically at different dates in different climates.
  2. a period of the year characterized by particular conditions of weather, temperature, etc.: the rainy season.
  3. a period of the year when something is best or available: the oyster season.
  4. a period of the year marked by certain conditions, activities, etc.: baseball season.
2 years ago

lagata8484
lagata8484

Completely confused newbie here so please bear with me. I typed, "Dört tane mevsim var." Why is that considered correct without -dır? I'm still unclear about the function of -dır, although another post in this discussion indicated that it is used in the predicate, so I'll know to pay more attention when I see it there to figure out its function.

Teşekkürler!

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.