1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çoğunluk üç milyon."

"Çoğunluk üç milyon."

Translation:The majority is three million.

March 29, 2015

16 Comments


Janos

what is this supposed to mean?


kensax

I agree. The sentence makes no sense to me in English.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is perfect English. There is a majority and that majority consists of three million people. :)


kensax

Sorry, it still makes no semantic sense. It's equivalent to saying "more than 50% is three million" ;) "Majority" is a range of fractions, not a number. "Three million is a majority" would make sense. Or "Three million voted aye, which is the majority of voters". Or, at a stretch, "The majority is more than three million" (but that sounds a bit odd to say). It may be ok in informal, spoken language, but not as an independent clause in formal writing.


AlexinNotTurkey

Ah, we may have found a difference in some people' Englishes. As long as you have some context salient group (let's say the US Senate), you can refer to the majority of that group as "the majority." In this case, the majority is fifty-one.

Basically, in my English, there are lot of things that can be understood underlyingly here. Turkish behaves the same. I would have never thought that people may differ here :D


johaquila

Yup. I think in the best case that's a specifically American English colloquial usage that resulted from a specific style of media reporting related to thresholds required to pass laws in Senate and Congress.

As a speaker of British English I was totally puzzled at first, even after your first explanation. Note that everything would have been clear to me given the appropriate context, as in "The majority is sixty-one seats".

The underlying issue here is a mathematical one, and I am not even sure it's correct in American English, either. The majority of something is primarily not a discrete number but a range. By way of normal linguistic extension, in appropriate contexts the majority of a discrete set can be identified with its smallest value (e.g. 61 of 120 seats). However, once you start counting large populations, they cannot be treated as discrete. "The majority is three million" would mean that 3,000,000 counts as a majority but 2,999,999 doesn't. This is so unlikely that even in the event that someone technically/legally defines a majority in this way, they would use more precise language such as "The majority is defined as three million."

(In case you don't see why: If you are not actually speaking about the majority to this level precision, then use of the word majority would be blocked by the applicability of the word half.)

I cannot comment on the Turkish sentence, but I suspect it has similar issues.


vvsey

Here's another context. The majority of viewers likes the show. How many people is that? Currently, the majority is three million people.

Anyway, there is an error up there, the translation should say million, not millions


lisa4duolingo

In formal writing, I don't think you would just write "The majority is three million," but a New York businessman interested in doing some advertising, might ask an advertising executive something like, "What is the average price for a Times Square billboard?" The answer might be, "The majority (of them) are 3 million (dollars)."

Still, an ad exec would probably answer back with "average" rather than "majority" in such a situation but both work. In the example I gave, I think all native speakers would understand both the question and the answer with ease, but the answer is a bit deficient due to word choice. It isn't precise because what we're really saying here is that "The majority (of them)(cost) 3 million (dollars). A bit of an odd scenario, I realize, but my knowledge of majorities equating to 3 million is a bit limited. If nothing else, I hope this helped.

I also came upon a web page from someone's grammar blog that explains things in a pretty clear and straightforward way. The link to it is below:

Majority Rules


londoncallling

But does that mean that 3 million people are in the majority group? Or that there are 3 million more people in the majority group than in the minority group? This sentence is not a natural way of expressing either fact, at least where I'm from.


macellan

As a native Turkish speaker I failed this one. It does not make sense to me.


Babevski

Can it be "Majority of three million"?


Simon427206

sounds better to me


Siobhan009

Just to say that I don't have a problem with the English here. I understood this translation as the equivalent of "there is a majority and that majority is three million strong". In other words, there's been an election/vote etc and the winning side have three million more votes than the losing side. I'm a native speaker of English from Britain.


salih455570

i am in lesson 15 in lesson (part)4 and for every audio that contain a number it is marked as wrong pronunciation just the number not the whole sentence so i can't be just mispronouncing every single number through all of these lessons and not getting any right !! to be honest i did get some lucky 2s and zeros and an occasional milyon... so does anyone have an idea about what is going on!! and if you can help me with that


p-o-k-e-r_face

Testing our English more than it tests our Turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.