"We talk to them when they appear."

Translation:Vi pratar med dem när de dyker upp.

March 29, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimNolt

Does "pratar med" mean both "talk to" and "talk with?" An instructor might talk TO her students, and an attorney might talk WITH her client. (To me, talking TO suggests one-way communication; talking WITH suggests two-way conversation.)


Lundgren8

Yes, it include both. If you want to stress the one-way communication you could say talar till, it’s a slightly more formal phrase though.


JimNolt

Thank you. I appreciate your response.


NatalieBoa3

I wrote "Vi pratar till dem när de dyker upp." Why is 'till' wrong here?


mad2hat

anyone else thought of ghosts when reading this ?


freeboprich

I just thought of the little people, but then I've been listening to 1Q84 too much.


Kyrstellaine

Can someone clarify the difference between pratar and talar?


KiwiDressager

Old question, but will reply in case someone else is interested!

Talar is a little more formal than pratar generally speaking. I generally think of att prata as to talk and att tala as to speak in order to help differentiate them in my mind.

As in English, they are mainly interchangeable in meaning but you would be more inclined to use talar in a more formal setting eg speaking with a doctor or lawyer, and pratar more generally for talking to people.


nooshin844114

i cant understand the difference between dyker upp and kommer fram! why we can not use kommer fram at this sentence ?


vogliocapire

I think (kommer fram) is used in the sense of (arrive)


J2EAf

I feel that dyker upp contains the connotation of surprise; they were not expected to arrive (yet), but showed up unexpectedly, whereas kommer fram is more of an announcement. In Dutch we have the verb opduiken/duiken op, which has sort of the same connotation. So, that's how I differentiate between the two, but I might be wrong...


Patrick889093

Why med not till not att


j4cobgarby

As you probably realised by now, that's just the way it is. Why, in English, should it be "talk to", not "talk with"? (The reason it's not "talar att", though, is because I think att is not a preposition)


MaryBeth378619

Dyker upp... Show up Pop up


shideiru

Whats the difference between "de" and "dem"


ReddySrikar

Is it pratar "med" and talar "med" and berätta "för"? Can "till" be used with the speaking/talking/telling verbs... Ever?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.