"We talk to them when they appear."

Translation:Vi pratar med dem när de dyker upp.

March 29, 2015

9 Comments


JimNolt

Does "pratar med" mean both "talk to" and "talk with?" An instructor might talk TO her students, and an attorney might talk WITH her client. (To me, talking TO suggests one-way communication; talking WITH suggests two-way conversation.)

March 29, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it include both. If you want to stress the one-way communication you could say talar till, it’s a slightly more formal phrase though.

March 29, 2015

JimNolt

Thank you. I appreciate your response.

March 29, 2015

Kyrstellaine

Can someone clarify the difference between pratar and talar?

April 25, 2017

KiwiDressager

Old question, but will reply in case someone else is interested!

Talar is a little more formal than pratar generally speaking. I generally think of att prata as to talk and att tala as to speak in order to help differentiate them in my mind.

As in English, they are mainly interchangeable in meaning but you would be more inclined to use talar in a more formal setting eg speaking with a doctor or lawyer, and pratar more generally for talking to people.

February 14, 2018

mad2hat

anyone else thought of ghosts when reading this ?

October 9, 2015

freeboprich

I just thought of the little people, but then I've been listening to 1Q84 too much.

November 12, 2015

NatalieBoa3

I wrote "Vi pratar till dem när de dyker upp." Why is 'till' wrong here?

June 5, 2018

nooshin844114

i cant understand the difference between dyker upp and kommer fram! why we can not use kommer fram at this sentence ?

November 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.