"You have coats on."

Translation:Tá cótaí oraibh.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ScoutGunsch

Oraibh wasn't in any of the suggestions of the highlighted word. How are we expected to know this? It was never taught

7 months ago

exeisen
exeisen

So this wouldn't mean "you want coats"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's tá cótaí uaibh. This one uses ar, the other one uses ó.

3 years ago

Maureen526867

Good explanation

1 year ago

luckychii_
luckychii_

I sais "Tá cótai ort" and it was right. What is the difference between ort and oraibh?

11 months ago

shinb
shinb

Ort is singular (on you as an individual) and oraibh is plural (on you as a group). Oraibh makes more sense here because it refers to multiple coats, but ort is right because one person can wear multiple coats at the same time, if they wanted to.

3 months ago

ScoutGunsch

Also, why don't we need the word ON included in the sentence? Doesn't this translation just mean "you have coats"?

7 months ago

Chris346815

No, that would be "Tá cótaí agaibh." For this sentence, it has to be "Tá cótaí oraibh." Because it uses the irish for "on you"(plural).

5 months ago

josefderry

''oraibh'' wasn't in the suggestions, so in this context, what does it actually mean

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.