Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have coats on."

Translation:Tá cótaí oraibh.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ScoutGunsch

Oraibh wasn't in any of the suggestions of the highlighted word. How are we expected to know this? It was never taught

5 months ago

exeisen
exeisen

So this wouldn't mean "you want coats"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's tá cótaí uaibh. This one uses ar, the other one uses ó.

3 years ago

Maureen526867

Good explanation

1 year ago

luckychii_

I sais "Tá cótai ort" and it was right. What is the difference between ort and oraibh?

9 months ago

shinb
shinb

Ort is singular (on you as an individual) and oraibh is plural (on you as a group). Oraibh makes more sense here because it refers to multiple coats, but ort is right because one person can wear multiple coats at the same time, if they wanted to.

1 month ago

ScoutGunsch

Also, why don't we need the word ON included in the sentence? Doesn't this translation just mean "you have coats"?

5 months ago

Chris346815

No, that would be "Tá cótaí agaibh." For this sentence, it has to be "Tá cótaí oraibh." Because it uses the irish for "on you"(plural).

3 months ago