Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ich bin kein Richter."

Translation:I am not a judge.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Saboteur

Is this referring that the person is actually not a judge or that they are not judging? It's either a specific or odd sentence either way.

5 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

Since the lesson is on 'Occupation', I can safely say, "the person is actually not a judge"

4 years ago

jobraw
jobraw

Also nouns are caps, where the verb wouldn't be

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Can this mean -

  • I am no judge...

Meaning, I am not in a position to have an opinion on something?

11 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes

1 month ago