"Ben tuvaletteyim, kapıya sen bakabilir misin?"

Translation:I am on the toilet, can you answer the door?

March 29, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mirage20

"On the toilet" (as in sitting on the toilet) is a normal expression in English, however, a more polite way to state this would be to simply say, "I'm in the bathroom/washroom..."

"I'm in the washroom, so can you please answer the door". or ..."get the door"

One would never say, "I am in the toilet" as that would literally be interpreted as you somehow physically being 'in' the actual toilet.

The expression "in the toilet", however, can be used to describe...for instance...a bad outcome.

The expression "in the toilet" usually has a negative connotation... such as, "His business is in the toilet", meaning his business is doing poorly or he's about to lose his business.


Jane128408

On the other hand , some houses have a separate room for the toilet next to the bathroom, so then you could be in the toilet (room).


Mirage20

The literal translation of "kapıya bak" means, "look at the door".

But...

In Turkish, the expression "kapıya bak" also means to "answer the door".

In this particular sentence, "kapıya bakabilir misin" means "can you answer the door"?


AboAyman3

Why "on" the toilet not "in" the toilet?


Salih_Dz.

And I thought the same, for me it looks like he climbed up on the top of the toilet right above the ceiling and he is doing something from there, maybe drilling some hole to install some pipes. But of course as English is not my native I suppose it is normal to say I am on the toilet...


texaschic183

:) very descriptive! I guess we think about it differently! We say "on the toilet" because you sit "on" the toilet. In English, "in the toilet" is used like if you drop something into the toilet bowl (e.g. My phone is in the toilet. It dropped in while I was using the bathroom.).


Yves23A

so bakmak = to answer. I thought it was to look at, but I was wrong.


Vikentia

The phrase "answer the door' means "to open a door after someone has knocked on it or pressed a doorbell". It is something like: go and LOOK who is there.


mehran.mate

Thanks Before I thought the door is talking and I have to answer its questions


Beny436130

You are right, bakmak = to look İ think the app is mistaken somehow since the whole sentence doesnt make sense at all


mathilde-ugy

bacabilir is not correct translated mit answer! Anser is cevap etmek !

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.