1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mais je devais le faire tous…

"Mais je devais le faire tous les jours."

Translation:But I had to do it every day.

March 29, 2015

51 Comments


patrickbilly

I wrote, "But I was supposed to do it every day," and the answer was not accepted . They said it shoud be, "But I was required to do it every day."

March 29, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

Im not sure that devais really means 'was supposed to'. 'Supposed to' definitely had a different meaning than 'required to', it's softer, more of a suggestion than an obligaton. I've never seeen devoir translated that way, unless it's in the conditional.

March 31, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

I might easily be wrong, I'm only a second year French student, but I'd be interested to hear where you got devoir = to be supposed to

March 31, 2015

NickC172

I think you may be right, but it seems as if "had to," "required to" and "supposed to" would all translate the same way. Although you are correct (at least from my non-authoritative point of view) that "supposed to" is softer than "required to," it could be that there is not softer equivalent in French. I'm just guessing, though, so don't take my word for anything.

March 31, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

It appears you're right. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/devoir.htm

That would be my mistake.

March 31, 2015

NickC172

Interesting! Thanks for the link as well, that was helpful.

March 31, 2015

RoseArtlily

Yes Devoir could be used as "supposed to " However 1. we have the word "mais" BUT so it suggests it was not something you liked ie. a duty. 2.and even though you did not like it, you had the obligation to do it. "Supposed to" shows expectation but does not imply that action was done ie. It was expected but I was lazy. We are missing the first sentence here but point 1. should explain it.

April 7, 2016

nitro.reyn

I think i also mistook "devais" for "devrais".

April 11, 2015

FJProenza

So did I, but I still don't know the difference.

March 9, 2017

Marie282520

From Word Reference:
Du verbe devoir: (conjuguer) devrais est: 1re personne du singulier du conditionnel présent 2e personne du singulier du conditionnel présent I should or ought to. it has a future and not a past connotation to me....something to do upon conditon.
Devais is first person past imperfect...something that went on in the past. Now to just remember it when I need it.

April 13, 2018

NickC172

That's odd! You should report it, if I encounter this sentence again I'll try to remember to give that answer and let you know if it was accepted.

March 29, 2015

EstherF96

Is there a way to know when to use "tout" and when to use "tous" in a sentence?

March 31, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

Tout is masculine singular, tous is masculine plural

April 1, 2015

maxtheghost

I got marked wrong for "But I had to do that every day" but it's a valid translation

March 18, 2016

KathyKCook

Every day and daily should be the same, yes?

May 2, 2015

Tigro305221

why is wrong to do that instead of it?

June 3, 2015

Oranjj

I'd like to know as well. How would you say "But I had to do that every day" then?

July 30, 2016

MCpremier

Bump

July 28, 2017

eitan.B

I wrote all the days and was marked wrong.

May 27, 2015

Just.Victoria

Me too. Tout les jours IS PLURAL, but apparently should not be translated as plural.

April 17, 2016

Darren94109

je devrais = I should

je devais = I had to

November 9, 2018

Chelloniken

Why not "yet"?

June 13, 2015

AmyBihari

I thought it should have accepted "but i had to prepare it everyday"

June 24, 2015

MindBoggle

I wrote "But I had to do it all the time" Isn't that the implication? Shouldn't that be accepted?

June 25, 2015

stickyfixer

I wrote 'I always had to do it' but it was wrong - maybe 'tous les jours' is every day and 'toujours' would mean always or all the time?

August 8, 2015

JusteenB

Yes, that's right. "Tous les jours" is rather precise and should be translated as "Every day". If you wanted to say "I always had to do it" or "I had to do it all the time", it would be something like "Je devais toujours le faire" or "Je devais le faire tout le temps". I agree that the meaning is close but on Duo, the sentences have to be translated as literally as possible I think.

August 19, 2015

stickyfixer

Thank you JusteenB - please accept a lingot.

August 20, 2015

Roody-Roo

Not quite. I had to do it (once) every day. Not I had to do it all the time (24 hours a day).

March 25, 2019

jouiabouraied

Had to do it worked, but all days was wrong?!

July 7, 2015

BenRoberts02

What's wrong with 'I had to do it all the days'???

July 13, 2015

Moist33

That isn't proper english

September 7, 2015

Mehki227

How is...i must do it everyday...wrong?

July 20, 2015

jmgoss

It's not past tense. :)

November 12, 2015

Ishana92

How to say I had to do it entire/whole day

July 29, 2015

JusteenB

It would be something like "Je devais le faire toute la journée".

August 19, 2015

emmnolet

Why is "but i had to prepare it every day wrong" ?

August 6, 2015

Ozlaps

I wrote but i had had to do it every day and was marked wrong. The correct answer is apparently but I'd to do it every day.

October 20, 2015

JusteenB

"I had had to do it" would be "J'avais du le faire" which isn't the same tense (pluperfect/plus-que-parfait instead of preterit/imparfait).

October 21, 2015

Ozlaps

Thanks. But that doesn't explain what But I'd to do it everyday means. Am I the only one that thinks that sentence is odd?

October 30, 2015

JusteenB

Oh, yeah, sorry, I hadn't seen that "to" in the sentence. It is, indeed, odd. I guess it could be a weird use of the contracted form... Although I think I remember the rule being that you can only use "I'd" as the contracted form of "I had" if there's a past participle after...

October 31, 2015

Roody-Roo

As explained above, "I'd" is a persistent bug on Duolingo and is wrong. I had = I'd only when "had" is used as an auxiliary verb.

March 25, 2019

alexsoco91

in the audio i understood "ple" in place of "les"...

January 28, 2017

Elizabeth162206

This need to be corrected. Correct translation above, not the one on the module.

May 9, 2017

keegadoova

Duo keeps telling me this means "But I'd to do it everyday." 'Had' really should not be contracted, but 'would' is regularly contracted in English. No question here, just a comment.

September 10, 2017

NairOrioli

I should have done it every day is perfect grammar in English. It goes to conditional

September 27, 2017

JordanToilette96

I wrote "But I had to do it everyday," and it counted it as wrong because I "missed a space." It's common knowledge that "everyday" can be written as one word in English similarly to "goodnight," which is another thing that Duolingo will count against you for.

December 31, 2017

Roody-Roo

Not quite right. "Everyday" is an adjective that can only modify a noun. Here you have to say "every day".

March 25, 2019

Christine54477

I gave the correct answer but it was marked wrong. Your correct answer said 'But i'd to do it every day. Doesn't make sense.

May 31, 2018

Dongchon

"But I had to do that every day." What's wrong with that? Why only "it" and not acceptable "that"?

October 18, 2018

Darren94109

le is not that, but "it" ce is "that/this".

je devais ce faire tous les jours = I has to do this/that every day

November 9, 2018

dro1215

Does the le in je devais le faire mean it?

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.