1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet veya hayır"

"Evet veya hayır"

Translation:Yes or no

March 29, 2015

22 Comments


MathewPerth

The pronunciation of hayir is so bizarre.


Falatkhe

I think it's pronounced something like hīž (h like normal h, i like in ice, z like s in usual.


AlexinNotTurkey

In IPA, it is [ˈhaɪ-jıɾ̝̊]. The last sound is a devoiced r sound :)


schyrsivochter

Erm … what vowel is the ı supposed to be? Do you mean [ɯ] or [ɯ̈]?

And I think the final r sounds rather like [ɹ̝̊] (which is about the same as [s̺ ]).


schyrsivochter

I just read that the sound is not [ɾ̝̊], as you wrote, but rather [ɾ̞̊]. There’s a difference there; and now it also makes sense to me.


schyrsivochter

Erm … the ⊥ and ⊤ diacritics are about degree of closure/tongue height, not point of articulation.


AlexinNotTurkey

Aaah, I accidentally used the retroflex one :) It is alveolar indeed :)


BampaOwl

So is the DL pronunciation wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is pretty good....the /r/ is a bit exaggerated, but it sounds fine. :)


svetlana2662

What is the difference between 'hayir' and 'yok'. they both mean 'no'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Colloquially, "yok" can mean "no," but this isn't really standard language. "Yok" means literally "there is not."


Euterpa

As you might know, there are a lot of Turkish words in Croatian standard and colloquial language due to Ottoman conquests, "yok" is one of them. In Croatia, we use "yok" when we want to emphasize "no". For example: "Did you do your homework?" - "Yok!" To be more precise, in this case, we would say to our parents - "ne" (no), but to our friends "yok" because we're actually saying "no, not at all", and it often means that we don't even have intention to do it or we were too lazy to do it by now. So I'm wondering if in Turkish "yok" can be used in the same way?


shibopshibop

hayir is spelled with an undotted i, right?


godemi

Türk olup Türkçe öğrenmek....


patates301

aynısını yapıom


ClartzPatr

Why "Evet veya hayir" is not acceptable as Yes or Not?


MrHilmiNevzat

ClartzPatr

Hello

"Evet veya hayır" Translation: Yes or no

Why "Evet veya hayir" is not acceptable as Yes or Not?

Not - Değil

You may have mistaken "no" for "not."

I apologise for not answering your question sooner. I'm not getting a return signature from some learners in our group.

Affet beni. - Forgive me.

Thank you


ReutMark

Probably because you would not say it like this in English....


AGreatUserName

Because "hayır" is not "not". It's "no". Also, it would be unusual to say "yes or not" in English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.