1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet veya hayır"

"Evet veya hayır"

Translation:Yes or no

March 29, 2015

29 Comments


MathewPerth

The pronunciation of hayir is so bizarre.


Falatkhe

I think it's pronounced something like hīž (h like normal h, i like in ice, z like s in usual.


AlexinNotTurkey

In IPA, it is [ˈhaɪ-jıɾ̝̊]. The last sound is a devoiced r sound :)


schyrsivochter

Erm … what vowel is the ı supposed to be? Do you mean [ɯ] or [ɯ̈]?

And I think the final r sounds rather like [ɹ̝̊] (which is about the same as [s̺ ]).


svetlana2662

What is the difference between 'hayir' and 'yok'. they both mean 'no'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Colloquially, "yok" can mean "no," but this isn't really standard language. "Yok" means literally "there is not."


Merwabi

As you might know, there are a lot of Turkish words in Croatian standard and colloquial language due to Ottoman conquests, "yok" is one of them. In Croatia, we use "yok" when we want to emphasize "no". For example: "Did you do your homework?" - "Yok!" To be more precise, in this case, we would say to our parents - "ne" (no), but to our friends "yok" because we're actually saying "no, not at all", and it often means that we don't even have intention to do it or we were too lazy to do it by now. So I'm wondering if in Turkish "yok" can be used in the same way?


godemi

Türk olup Türkçe öğrenmek....


patates301

aynısını yapıom


ClartzPatr

Why "Evet veya hayir" is not acceptable as Yes or Not?


MrHilmiNevzat

ClartzPatr

Hello

"Evet veya hayır" Translation: Yes or no

Why "Evet veya hayir" is not acceptable as Yes or Not?

Not - Değil (adverb) negates meaning of verb "to be."

You may have mistaken "no" for "not."

I apologise for not answering your question sooner. I'm not getting a return signature from some learners in our group.

Affet beni. - Forgive me.

Thank you


elvia.helfer

But both, "no" and "not", has the same meaning, hasn't it?


AGreatUserName

Because "hayır" is not "not". It's "no". Also, it would be unusual to say "yes or not" in English.


Minyoongi-AgustD

But yök is " not "


ReutMark

Probably because you would not say it like this in English....


MidhatFati6

U have to write it with an undotted i like this 'hayır'


shibopshibop

hayir is spelled with an undotted i, right?


cerenminx

ters öğrenenlerdenim ben galiba :d


DenizDn.

Veya belki... Who knows


ph.1gMYV2

The answer was Yes or no And I typed the answer as Yes or No It came as I have written wrong.


Arshi885527

I can pronounce it


VarshaMald

I can say it can any one help

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.