"Evet veya hayır"

Translation:Yes or no

3 years ago

18 Comments


MathewPerth

The pronunciation of hayir is so bizarre.

3 years ago

Falatkhe
Falatkhe

I think it's pronounced something like hīž (h like normal h, i like in ice, z like s in usual.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In IPA, it is [ˈhaɪ-jıɾ̝̊]. The last sound is a devoiced r sound :)

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

So is the DL pronunciation wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is pretty good....the /r/ is a bit exaggerated, but it sounds fine. :)

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

Erm … what vowel is the ı supposed to be? Do you mean [ɯ] or [ɯ̈]?

And I think the final r sounds rather like [ɹ̝̊] (which is about the same as [s̺ ]).

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

I just read that the sound is not [ɾ̝̊], as you wrote, but rather [ɾ̞̊]. There’s a difference there; and now it also makes sense to me.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Aaah, I accidentally used the retroflex one :) It is alveolar indeed :)

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

Erm … the ⊥ and ⊤ diacritics are about degree of closure/tongue height, not point of articulation.

2 years ago

EmadRifaee

Nuc

1 year ago

svetlana2662

What is the difference between 'hayir' and 'yok'. they both mean 'no'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Colloquially, "yok" can mean "no," but this isn't really standard language. "Yok" means literally "there is not."

3 years ago

Euterpa
Euterpa

As you might know, there are a lot of Turkish words in Croatian standard and colloquial language due to Ottoman conquests, "yok" is one of them. In Croatia, we use "yok" when we want to emphasize "no". For example: "Did you do your homework?" - "Yok!" To be more precise, in this case, we would say to our parents - "ne" (no), but to our friends "yok" because we're actually saying "no, not at all", and it often means that we don't even have intention to do it or we were too lazy to do it by now. So I'm wondering if in Turkish "yok" can be used in the same way?

2 years ago

shibopshibop
shibopshibop

hayir is spelled with an undotted i, right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

3 years ago

patates301

yes

1 month ago

godemi
godemi

Türk olup Türkçe öğrenmek....

1 year ago

patates301

aynısını yapıom

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.