"Evet veya hayır"

Translation:Yes or no

March 29, 2015

21 Comments


MathewPerth

The pronunciation of hayir is so bizarre.

April 1, 2015

Falatkhe

I think it's pronounced something like hīž (h like normal h, i like in ice, z like s in usual.

April 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In IPA, it is [ˈhaɪ-jıɾ̝̊]. The last sound is a devoiced r sound :)

October 23, 2015

schyrsivochter

Erm … what vowel is the ı supposed to be? Do you mean [ɯ] or [ɯ̈]?

And I think the final r sounds rather like [ɹ̝̊] (which is about the same as [s̺ ]).

November 26, 2015

schyrsivochter

I just read that the sound is not [ɾ̝̊], as you wrote, but rather [ɾ̞̊]. There’s a difference there; and now it also makes sense to me.

November 26, 2015

schyrsivochter

Erm … the ⊥ and ⊤ diacritics are about degree of closure/tongue height, not point of articulation.

November 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Aaah, I accidentally used the retroflex one :) It is alveolar indeed :)

November 26, 2015

BampaOwl

So is the DL pronunciation wrong?

November 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is pretty good....the /r/ is a bit exaggerated, but it sounds fine. :)

November 26, 2015

EmadRifaee

Nuc

September 18, 2017

svetlana2662

What is the difference between 'hayir' and 'yok'. they both mean 'no'?

October 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Colloquially, "yok" can mean "no," but this isn't really standard language. "Yok" means literally "there is not."

October 27, 2015

Euterpa

As you might know, there are a lot of Turkish words in Croatian standard and colloquial language due to Ottoman conquests, "yok" is one of them. In Croatia, we use "yok" when we want to emphasize "no". For example: "Did you do your homework?" - "Yok!" To be more precise, in this case, we would say to our parents - "ne" (no), but to our friends "yok" because we're actually saying "no, not at all", and it often means that we don't even have intention to do it or we were too lazy to do it by now. So I'm wondering if in Turkish "yok" can be used in the same way?

February 2, 2016

shibopshibop

hayir is spelled with an undotted i, right?

October 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :)

October 23, 2015

patates301

yes

September 23, 2018

godemi

Türk olup Türkçe öğrenmek....

August 17, 2017

patates301

aynısını yapıom

September 23, 2018

ClartzPatr

Why "Evet veya hayir" is not acceptable as Yes or Not?

March 3, 2019

ReutMark

Probably because you would not say it like this in English....

May 17, 2019

AGreatUserName

Because "hayır" is not "not". It's "no". Also, it would be unusual to say "yes or not" in English.

July 31, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.