"Mijn zoon eet overal."

Translation:My son eats anywhere.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13
  1. Is the sentence "Hij eet alles" how you say "He eats anything"?
  2. If so, is alles a different part of speech in that sentence than overal is in the sentence for this exercise?
3 years ago

spacebarmen

Is there a difference between anywhere and everywhere in dutch?

2 years ago

sineweaver

Because of "time manner place" can't the sentence also be "Mijn zoon overal eet" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

no, because it's

Subject - Verb - Time - Manner - Place

2 years ago

keny588539

Nergens and overal have the same meaning?

1 year ago

EmWong
EmWong

nergens means nowhere. overal means everywhere. so no, not the same meaning.

10 months ago

candres019

Do "Ergens" and "overal" mean the same?

5 months ago

Add
Add

I think "ergens" is somewhere and "overal" is everywhere.

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's correct. However, both of them can also translate as "anywhere", in certain cases. That doesn't mean they're interchangeable.

5 months ago

1036832929
1036832929

So this phrase means that he is comfortable eating anywhere?

4 months ago

draganaslavkovic

Why everywhere is not accepted?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.