Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mina föräldrar har tagit min säng."

Translation:My parents have taken my bed.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Gee, I have heard of parents taking away kids' phones, but your bed? What the heck did you do to deserve that?

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Maybe taken as in taken up?

3 years ago

Dubpir8
Dubpir8

When you bust into the hotel and claim the biggest thing with cushions on it but it's all "nooooooooooooo we're too old for the bathtub rady rady ra."

3 years ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

Maybe the family came for a visit and during the night the brother slept on the floor while the parents had taken the bed... or something like that.

2 years ago

StevenV13

My single bed was to small for my girlfriend and me, so we took their double bed. :-)

1 year ago

Yetanotherdrew

Does this mean that the parents are using the bed, or that they have physically removed the bed from the premises?

2 years ago

Siipisimppu
Siipisimppu

I'm not native in Swedish so I can well be wrong, but I'd say that it can mean both., just like it does in English.

1 year ago

Yetanotherdrew

Tack.

1 year ago

Tom_Adams101
Tom_Adams101Plus

My French brain always makes me slightly horrified at this sentence, until my Swedish brain catches up...

2 years ago

Yetanotherdrew

As in "Mes parents ont pris mon sang?"

2 years ago

chaered
chaered

Well, they are blood relatives.

2 years ago

Jblakd
Jblakd

Sangre meaning blood?

2 years ago

Svipal
Svipal

What a cruel thing to do

2 years ago

steverandall7

Well, some kids just never want to leave their parent's home. Got to get them out somehow, right?

1 year ago