1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina föräldrar har tagit min…

"Mina föräldrar har tagit min säng."

Translation:My parents have taken my bed.

March 29, 2015

18 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Gee, I have heard of parents taking away kids' phones, but your bed? What the heck did you do to deserve that?


Matt92HUN

Maybe taken as in taken up?


w-torkington

When you bust into the hotel and claim the biggest thing with cushions on it but it's all "nooooooooooooo we're too old for the bathtub rady rady ra."


Yuki_Shiro

Maybe the family came for a visit and during the night the brother slept on the floor while the parents had taken the bed... or something like that.


StevenV13

My single bed was to small for my girlfriend and me, so we took their double bed. :-)


Tom_Adams101

My French brain always makes me slightly horrified at this sentence, until my Swedish brain catches up...


Yetanotherdrew

As in "Mes parents ont pris mon sang?"


chaered

Well, they are blood relatives.


Jblakd

Sangre meaning blood?


Christina_Hamsun

when your ancestors are a bit vampires


Yetanotherdrew

Does this mean that the parents are using the bed, or that they have physically removed the bed from the premises?


Siipisimppu

I'm not native in Swedish so I can well be wrong, but I'd say that it can mean both., just like it does in English.


Helmut83

To add more questions to your question, is there any expression in Swedish equivalent to "to take something away"? Could "ta bort" work for example?


devalanteriel

That'll work. :)


ZhangtheGreat

"Du måste sova på golvet!" sa de.


Svipal

What a cruel thing to do


steverandall7

Well, some kids just never want to leave their parent's home. Got to get them out somehow, right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.