"Mina föräldrar har tagit min säng."

Translation:My parents have taken my bed.

March 29, 2015

16 Comments


jairapetyan

Gee, I have heard of parents taking away kids' phones, but your bed? What the heck did you do to deserve that?

March 29, 2015

Matt92HUN

Maybe taken as in taken up?

May 18, 2015

w-torkington

When you bust into the hotel and claim the biggest thing with cushions on it but it's all "nooooooooooooo we're too old for the bathtub rady rady ra."

June 3, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Maybe the family came for a visit and during the night the brother slept on the floor while the parents had taken the bed... or something like that.

January 3, 2016

StevenV13

My single bed was to small for my girlfriend and me, so we took their double bed. :-)

August 22, 2017

Yetanotherdrew

Does this mean that the parents are using the bed, or that they have physically removed the bed from the premises?

June 28, 2016

Siipisimppu

I'm not native in Swedish so I can well be wrong, but I'd say that it can mean both., just like it does in English.

December 10, 2016

Yetanotherdrew

Tack.

December 11, 2016

Helmut83

To add more questions to your question, is there any expression in Swedish equivalent to "to take something away"? Could "ta bort" work for example?

October 25, 2018

devalanteriel

That'll work. :)

October 26, 2018

Tom_Adams101

My French brain always makes me slightly horrified at this sentence, until my Swedish brain catches up...

October 20, 2015

Yetanotherdrew

As in "Mes parents ont pris mon sang?"

June 28, 2016

chaered

Well, they are blood relatives.

July 11, 2016

Jblakd

Sangre meaning blood?

June 5, 2016

Svipal

What a cruel thing to do

July 29, 2016

steverandall7

Well, some kids just never want to leave their parent's home. Got to get them out somehow, right?

April 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.