pancakeparfait

"Ele para."

December 18, 2012

8 Comments


pancakeparfait

Literally "He to", I understand why this translates to "He stops", but the hints for "para" do not include "stop". I don't think simply adding it is a sufficient solution, but that means this poses a complicated problem. At least I only need to get it wrong once to remember it, which tends to actually be a decent way to learn.


anomalocaris

"Para" is a form of "parar," "to stop"...it just isn't in Duolingo's dictionary for some reason. http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-parar You might want to use an outside dictionary to look up new words...there are a few problems like this.


fernando.gmari

"Para" also means "stops"


Alejandro_T

another missing conjugation table


NobleJohn

If everyone here clicked on 'Report a problem' and ticked 'dictionary hints missing' then it would get fixed. They are usually pretty good about quickly fixing omissions and errors, the only reason I can think of that they've not fixed this issue is that not enough people have reported through the proper channel.


meng86

Hints don't include the answer. Boo.


Libor

stopping was not hinted at all


rudedog

Ok..Doulingo got mixed up here because PARA (TO or TOWARD) is the same word for the conjugated verb PARAR in the third person, (ELE/ ELA) PARA.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.