"Vargen har hoppat över stolen."

Translation:The wolf has jumped over the chair.

March 29, 2015

23 Comments


kitsummer

I start to get the uneasy feeling that in Sweden animals behave very strangely.

September 10, 2015

pekarekr

In America we teach children that the cow jumped over the moon! So, that's okay if Swedes see wolves jumping over chairs, not so difficult a task as jumping over the moon, don't you think?

December 10, 2018

jairapetyan

And when he reaches the bed he will climb into it and pull the quilt up to his chin.

March 29, 2015

pekarekr

If this Grandma-Wolf can jump over a chair, it can jump into bed, too.

December 10, 2018

yan.osh

great sentence for a listening task. makes absolute sense. o.O

September 7, 2015

RandyCromwell

I was surprised that "hopped" was not accepted. Is there another verb that more accurately translates to "hopped?"

December 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, to hop is att skutta.

February 9, 2018

BellaBliss

Is it my idea "over" sounds like "ovel" especially on the slow listening??

September 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds correct to me. The r is a lot softer than in some other languages, though.

September 16, 2017

BellaBliss

Ok, thanks a bunch Devalanteriel :-)

September 16, 2017

zoeeryan

"the wolf jumped over the stool" wasn't accepted.. Is there a different word for stool/chair?

March 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, a stool is a pall in Swedish.

March 1, 2018

nailajb

I always forget this!!

November 12, 2018

HaroldWonh

Are you not accepting the simple past as an English translation?

December 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Not when the Swedish source sentence is not in the simple past.

December 30, 2016

HaroldWonh

Understood. I asked because on other DL courses, it is accepted.

December 30, 2016

devalanteriel

It's a good question. Swedish and English largely tend towards using the same tenses, so it generally makes sense to keep to the same tense in this course - save for some idiomatic exceptions. Other languages, on the other hand, might not share the same tendencies, so perhaps that's the reasoning in those courses. For instance, German is strongly preferential to the perfect tense, so I'd happily accept perfect translations of simple past source sentences in a hypothetical Swedish to German course.

December 30, 2016

tiramisues

Random thought - I hope there will be a Swedish/German course one of these days.

May 29, 2017

devalanteriel

That would be nice. I'll probably offer to help out such a course, but not build it myself, since I'm not quite a native German speaker.

May 29, 2017

tiramisues

I'm a native German speaker but only learning Swedish on Duo. I don't know how much help that would be, but I could imagine helping out with the German side once I'm done (and did some immersion by reading and traveling) and someone were to build it.

I just hope it will be done one day. It's so interesting what similarities and differences there are between German and Swedish.

May 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, that usually isn't quite enough - you want people who are fluent in both languages, and native speakers of at least either one. Though I do commend you for wanting to help out.

May 29, 2017

tiramisues

I thought as much. :) It's understandable, you need to get the nuances to teach someone else a language.

May 29, 2017

HaroldWonh

That's an interesting observation. I'm familiar with German, and happily translate most of their perfect tenses with a simple English past tense, and spontaneously use the German perfect when translating from the English simple past.

December 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.