"Hon har berättat för sina föräldrar."

Translation:She has told her parents.

March 29, 2015

6 Comments


jairapetyan

Why is the "för" necessary?

March 29, 2015

Lundgren8

The verb berätta is constructed with the preposition för. In English you ’tell somebody about something’, in Swedish you ’tell [about] something for somebody’.

March 29, 2015

jairapetyan

Tack Lundgren!

March 30, 2015

helmad

Thank you; had I just missed that so far in the sentences with this verb (completely possible!), or is it an optional addition?

May 8, 2015

SunnySundquist

Just curious if spelling bees are popular for grade schoolers. I usually mistype föräldrar at least once, like förlädrar.

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not at all. :)

Maybe it helps to think of förälder as "fore-elder"? That's essentially its etymology anyway.

November 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.