1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har berättat för sina fö…

"Hon har berättat för sina föräldrar."

Translation:She has told her parents.

March 29, 2015

8 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Why is the "för" necessary?


Lundgren8

The verb berätta is constructed with the preposition för. In English you ’tell somebody about something’, in Swedish you ’tell [about] something for somebody’.


jaiirapetjan

Tack Lundgren!


helmad

Thank you; had I just missed that so far in the sentences with this verb (completely possible!), or is it an optional addition?


SunnySundquist

Just curious if spelling bees are popular for grade schoolers. I usually mistype föräldrar at least once, like förlädrar.


devalanteriel

No, not at all. :)

Maybe it helps to think of förälder as "fore-elder"? That's essentially its etymology anyway.


GlennaJo

Kul! Jag älskar etymology!


ahferroin7

Kind of doesn't surprise me that they wouldn't be popular. Spelling bees are mostly a thing in English speaking parts of the world because we have such an insanely inconsistent N:M mapping of phonemes to graphemes, and while Swedish isn't as good as, for example, Spanish with it's near 1:1 mapping, it's still far better than English about this (other than the many forms of sje-ljudet of course, though even then most variants other than sk and sj seem to be relatively uncommon).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.