Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene agua."

Translation:She has water.

3 years ago

7 Comments


PKhairunnisa

Can somebody tell how tiene changes? Like, ello/ella tiene, nosotras/nosotros tenemos, etc? I found the changing verb quite confusing x.x Thanks!

2 years ago

aarohanb

Can the sentence be just Tiene agua?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Yes. You can omit the pronoun if you assume it's known.

3 years ago

cezarflores

Nope because if its Tiene aqua it would represent male or female

2 years ago

Ael-aina

yes. In this case it implies anyone of:, él, Ella, Usted,

1 year ago

anatyizrae

She has water

1 year ago

BanjoHall

Um..... My correction said she's water meaning she is water........... I'm so confused. Is it or is it not?

1 year ago