"Şuraya yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining there.

March 29, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

rkvance5

The choice of the dative instead of the locative in this sentence seems strange to me.

March 29, 2015

atakanksk

one can also use locative, Şurada yağmur yağıyor , Burada yağmur yağıyor , Orada yağmur yağıyor , they all sound natural to me.
The literal translation of Şuraya yağmur yağıyor would be "Rain is raining to that place" and if you use locative "Şurada" then literal translation would be "At that place, rain is raining"

March 29, 2015

gozdeGi

I appreciate your giving the literal translations for Suraya and Surada (sorry for not having correct letters), and it makes me wonder if there is a reason to use one or the other? Or is it simply our preference?

April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I'd say they are really interchangeable

June 10, 2015

JamesTWils

Of course, that is why it sounds so odd. It sounds like you left the window open and it is raining into the room or something.

June 10, 2015

MarcinM85

What's the difference between "şuraya" and "oraya"?

September 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"şuraya" is closer than "oraya" :)

September 27, 2015

GabrielAug353192

Would "Şuraya" be a place that is not exactly close to where you are referring, but close enough for you to point it out with your finger; and, "Oraya" be a place with a distance to another city, province or country?

August 7, 2017

deandoesturkey

Teşekkürler!

February 29, 2016

Odgir

Does it mean that the rain is moving away and the weather is changing?

September 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it simply means that it is raining

September 20, 2015

usernamespace

If şuraya was replaced with buraya in this sentence, what would be different

December 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"buraya" would mean "here" in that case :)

December 18, 2015

eaindigo

Sorry to sound stupid, but I really don't understand the difference between 'suraya' and 'oraya'... Also, why is it '-ya'? I thought it would be '-da' because it's raining IN a place, not TO a place. :-) thank you

October 25, 2017

a-m-j

Oraya is further away than şuraya, just as o is a bit more removed from the speak than şu is.

It all follows a BSO pattern of being farther removed from the speaker. Ben - Sen - O, Bu(raya/rada) - Şu(raya/rada) - O(raya/rada). The pattern also reflects the distance apart your lips are as you say these words, B - S - O.

I do not know if any of these connections are coincidental, but they can be helpful mnemonics.

October 25, 2017

GhassanKha

Güzel

April 11, 2019

usernamespace

Whats the difference between şuraya and buraya

December 18, 2015

Sincaxi

"şuraya" would be "there" and "buraya" would be "here" (both in dative case).

January 15, 2016

TmyWmyStff

Is 'that place' not right? 'There' is like oraya, how can we notice which one is oraya which one is şuraya

October 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You can say "at that place" but not just "that place." "şuraya" must be old information in your conversation and is closer to the speaker than oraya is.

October 22, 2015

saeedaikido

It's raining there, I think more match

January 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That is already accepted and is pretty much the exact same as the best answer :)

January 16, 2016

dgloster

AlexinNotTurkey: Thank you for your help and your great patience!

August 1, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.