Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Şuraya yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining there.

3 years ago

17 Comments


rkvance5
rkvance5

The choice of the dative instead of the locative in this sentence seems strange to me.

3 years ago

atakanksk

one can also use locative, Şurada yağmur yağıyor , Burada yağmur yağıyor , Orada yağmur yağıyor , they all sound natural to me.
The literal translation of Şuraya yağmur yağıyor would be "Rain is raining to that place" and if you use locative "Şurada" then literal translation would be "At that place, rain is raining"

3 years ago

gozdeGi
gozdeGi

I appreciate your giving the literal translations for Suraya and Surada (sorry for not having correct letters), and it makes me wonder if there is a reason to use one or the other? Or is it simply our preference?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I'd say they are really interchangeable

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Of course, that is why it sounds so odd. It sounds like you left the window open and it is raining into the room or something.

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

What's the difference between "şuraya" and "oraya"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"şuraya" is closer than "oraya" :)

2 years ago

GabrielAug353192
GabrielAug353192

Would "Şuraya" be a place that is not exactly close to where you are referring, but close enough for you to point it out with your finger; and, "Oraya" be a place with a distance to another city, province or country?

1 year ago

deandoesturkey

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

Odgir
Odgir

Does it mean that the rain is moving away and the weather is changing?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it simply means that it is raining

3 years ago

cZWq2

If şuraya was replaced with buraya in this sentence, what would be different

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"buraya" would mean "here" in that case :)

2 years ago

IndigoSpirit3746

Sorry to sound stupid, but I really don't understand the difference between 'suraya' and 'oraya'... Also, why is it '-ya'? I thought it would be '-da' because it's raining IN a place, not TO a place. :-) thank you

10 months ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

Oraya is further away than şuraya, just as o is a bit more removed from the speak than şu is.

It all follows a BSO pattern of being farther removed from the speaker. Ben - Sen - O, Bu(raya/rada) - Şu(raya/rada) - O(raya/rada). The pattern also reflects the distance apart your lips are as you say these words, B - S - O.

I do not know if any of these connections are coincidental, but they can be helpful mnemonics.

10 months ago

cZWq2

Whats the difference between şuraya and buraya

2 years ago

Sincaxi

"şuraya" would be "there" and "buraya" would be "here" (both in dative case).

2 years ago