1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şuraya yağmur yağıyor."

"Şuraya yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining there.

March 29, 2015

22 Comments


rkvance5

The choice of the dative instead of the locative in this sentence seems strange to me.


atakanksk

one can also use locative, Şurada yağmur yağıyor , Burada yağmur yağıyor , Orada yağmur yağıyor , they all sound natural to me.
The literal translation of Şuraya yağmur yağıyor would be "Rain is raining to that place" and if you use locative "Şurada" then literal translation would be "At that place, rain is raining"


gozdeGi

I appreciate your giving the literal translations for Suraya and Surada (sorry for not having correct letters), and it makes me wonder if there is a reason to use one or the other? Or is it simply our preference?


Selcen_Ozturk

I'd say they are really interchangeable


JamesTWils

Of course, that is why it sounds so odd. It sounds like you left the window open and it is raining into the room or something.


MarcinM85

What's the difference between "şuraya" and "oraya"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"şuraya" is closer than "oraya" :)


GabrielAug353192

Would "Şuraya" be a place that is not exactly close to where you are referring, but close enough for you to point it out with your finger; and, "Oraya" be a place with a distance to another city, province or country?


Odgir

Does it mean that the rain is moving away and the weather is changing?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it simply means that it is raining


usernamespace

If şuraya was replaced with buraya in this sentence, what would be different


AlexinNotTurkey

"buraya" would mean "here" in that case :)


ezindigo

Sorry to sound stupid, but I really don't understand the difference between 'suraya' and 'oraya'... Also, why is it '-ya'? I thought it would be '-da' because it's raining IN a place, not TO a place. :-) thank you


a-m-j

Oraya is further away than şuraya, just as o is a bit more removed from the speak than şu is.

It all follows a BSO pattern of being farther removed from the speaker. Ben - Sen - O, Bu(raya/rada) - Şu(raya/rada) - O(raya/rada). The pattern also reflects the distance apart your lips are as you say these words, B - S - O.

I do not know if any of these connections are coincidental, but they can be helpful mnemonics.


__jetblack

This is one of the most helpful posts I have seen. Thank you.


TmyWmyStff

Is 'that place' not right? 'There' is like oraya, how can we notice which one is oraya which one is şuraya


AlexinNotTurkey

You can say "at that place" but not just "that place." "şuraya" must be old information in your conversation and is closer to the speaker than oraya is.


maryam534517

So the verb raining always takes dative or is it ok for both locative and dative


muntahakha4

What is the meaning of Yağmur and yağıyor


MarcinM85

Yağmur means rain (noun) and yağıyor is the present continuous form of the verb yağmak, which means to rain or more generally to fall (from the sky). The same verb is used to express it is snowing - kar yağıyor, just the noun changes.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.