"Şu köpekler büyüktür."

Translation:Those dogs are big.

3 years ago

17 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Why 'Şu ' and not 'Şunlar' since 'köpekler' is plural ?

3 years ago

degironc

because Şu is adjective here and hence unchanged. it is Şunlar when it is plural pronoun. Hangi köpekleri büyüktür? Şunlar

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Well, I never thought, that a demonstrative pronoun could become an adjective. But I see your point. I checked back all previous examples and it is true, none of them was directly grouped with a noun (as this dog , this child) They were always separated by verb (as: These are children. etc.) Thanks for your help !!!

3 years ago

SamanthaWinn

How would you say "Those are big dogs"?

3 years ago

degironc

Şunlar büyük köpekler

3 years ago

LittleLott

Can I also say "Şu köpekler büyük?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

3 years ago

LittleLott

Teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

OlgaM98

What is the use of "-tür" at the end of "büyüktür"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It could be a strong assumption (you hear a loud, deep bark and you are assuming that the dogs are big)

2 years ago

OlgaM98

What is its use in general though? I have seen it in many other cases

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
2 years ago

OlgaM98

Çok teşekkür ederim :D

2 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Is there any difference if I say "o köpekler..."?

3 years ago

_Zughy
_Zughy

'O' is more like 'that thing over there', while 'şu' should be nearer

3 years ago

obj18

Why şu is those and not that and why and when do we use tür pls tell me

7 months ago

ynotsnikwah

As explained above, 'şu' is used as a singular and plural adjective when the noun follows BUT 'şunlar' is used when there is no noun which follows (and therefore is functioning as a noun itself). The 'tür' or the other third person plural markers are used apparently to state facts in the third person forms(?) - in other cases, you can use the third person singular form.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.