"Les enfants lisent un livre."

Translation:The children are reading a book.

December 18, 2012

74 Comments


Sitesurf

The plural hints are there: "les-z-enfants" as opposed to "l'enfant" + "liZent" as opposed to "lit".

December 19, 2012

woody1122

Is there a way to distinguish between 'The children read (red) a book' and 'The children are reading a book'?

July 28, 2013

n6zs

Les enfants ont lu un livre = the children read (past tense) a book. Les enfants lisent un livre (present tense) = the children are reading a book.

October 17, 2017

EvAk695045

Doesnt ont mean have?!

August 17, 2018

ALN1870

Yes, and "ont lu" is have read (past tense). In French, le Passe Compose, which is the past tense is built using avoir and a participle or etre and a participle for certain verbs (mainly those involving movement of some kind).

August 17, 2018

mitaine56

woody- the children are reading a book would be : les enfants sont en train de lire un livre.

May 9, 2014

lpetrano

It means both.

December 4, 2018

Haana415666

The kids are reading a book should also be accepted

May 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Enfants = children

Kids = gamins/gamines

May 9, 2018

zestypear

I usually input children but kids was provided in the eord translation. Duolingo is wrong.

October 23, 2018

thunderfoot

'Children' and 'kids' are synonyms. There is no difference between them

January 26, 2019

tm4ckie

I agree that "kids" should be accepted as correct and also that "read" should be accepted as an alternative to "are reading".

January 15, 2019

mridula14

What is the difference between lisent,lit and lisons? I know that they mean "eat" or "is eating". Can any french expert tell when they are used?

June 19, 2015

Sitesurf

French verbs are extensively conjugated, unlike English verbs, so you have to learn conjugations as you go:

  • to read = lire: je lis, tu lis, il/elle lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent
  • to eat = manger: je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.
June 20, 2015

SamanthaParkr

I thought it was livres(not singular) because i heard les enfants. Is it really talked in this way?not just only for grammar thing?

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf

"un livre", in this sentence can be understood as "one book for all of them" or "each one his/her own book".

February 10, 2014

mitaine56

samantha- even if each child would read a book, and not the same one, it implies that each child only has one book, that's why we say UN LIVRE

May 9, 2014

itatane

Is "liser" by any chance a cognate of the German "lesen?" Both mean read...

October 11, 2015

Sitesurf

The infinitive is "lire".

October 11, 2015

Sebanti2

When is it 'lisent' and when is it 'lisons'?? I don't understand!

November 26, 2015

Sitesurf

French verbs have extensive conjugations forms:

Verb "lire": je lis, tu lis, il/elle lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

November 26, 2015

Kurztoz

What is the difference between Des Gamins and Enfants?

May 3, 2018

Sitesurf

gamins/gamines - kids

enfants = children

May 8, 2018

seansext10

Hi I was just wondering about une or un in a sentence. How do you know if the tranlation is one or a or an?

February 19, 2014

Sitesurf

French nouns all have genders, masculine or feminine. It comes from etymology (French is mostly derived from Latin). So, you have to learn every new noun with its own gender.

February 19, 2014

n6zs

Does "un" = "a" or "one"? It will be translated as "a" (or) "an" when "un/une" is used...

  • before a noun to refer to a single thing that has not been mentioned before, especially when you are not referring to a particular thing. Example: J'ai acheté une voiture = I bought a car.

  • to refer to a type of thing (or person) someone is. Example: She wants to be a doctor.

  • any or everything of the type you are referring to. Example: Can you ride a bike? A teacher needs a lot of patience.

  • before uncountable nouns to limit their meaning in some way. Example: I have a limited knowledge of Spanish.

  • before nouns of action when referring to one example of the action. Example: Take a look at this. I'm going to have a snack. There was a knock at the door.

  • to refer to a unit or container of something, especially something you eat or drink (i.e., a serving). Example: I would love a coffee. I had a yogurt for lunch.

  • before the first but not the second of two nouns that are typically considered a unit. Example: a cup and saucer; a knife and fork.

  • before some words that express a number or amount. Example: a few days; a lot of money

  • as a determiner rather than the number "one", unless you are specifically making a point about the number. Example: a hundred, a thousand, a dozen, there were three men and a woman.

  • when saying how often something happens in a certain period. Example: take one tablet three times a day (or) I swim once a week.

In these situations, "un/une" will NOT be translated as "ONE". Source: Cambridge English Dictionary. Use "an" when the following word begins with a vowel or vowel sound.

February 14, 2017

MugtabaGar

Well, differences between 'a' and 'an' are only relevant in English with regards to the first letter of the following word. Whether it's 'a' or 'one' depends on context and are otherwise interchangeable (unless you are explicitly stating that it was only one item I guess) :/ Can't expect direct word-for-word translation b/w such different languages, can you?..

November 18, 2014

chimo_reena

Why is it wrong when I wrote:' The children read the book.'

November 5, 2014

NellaLaBella

Because they read "A/un" book not "the/le" book. Get me? :)

March 10, 2015

aculeo90

Article usage. In english is more natural to say: Children without the. From english to french the translation woul be: Children do something -> LES ENFANTS font quelque chose.... donc ça devrai etre ok de traduire Children sans l'article

August 5, 2016

Sitesurf

It is natural to say "children do this and that" when this refers to all children in the world or all children as a homogeneous group.

In this case, not all children would read a book I think.

The issue is that in French "le, la, les" are used for generalities and for specificity. In this sentence, I think it is correct to consider that specific children are referred to. Therefore the English sentence needs an article: "the children read a book".

August 5, 2016

AisyahFari

What is the different between lit,lison and lisent? Can someone help me?

September 5, 2016

aculeo90

if with lison you mean lisons here we are: "il lit" = third person singular. He reads - "nous lisons" = we read (plural) - "ils lisent" = they read (third person plural)

September 5, 2016

braedengamer

the kids are reading a book?

July 22, 2018

Yulia816800

Kids = des gamins/gamines

March 20, 2019

CAPTAINSHI2

How do you pronouce lisent

May 18, 2017

Sitesurf

LEEZ

May 18, 2017

yeeana

Yay i got it right!

July 3, 2017

Yulia816800

Good job :)

March 20, 2019

verylearner

Why is the version "The kids read a book" marked wrong? I mean the word "kids"?

March 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Les enfants = (the) children (standard register of speech)

The kids = les gamins/les gamines (colloq.)

March 16, 2018

CSA_GW

I am doing this exercise in the new crown system. The content of exercise is not new to me. However, I keep being rejected by duo, such as the current one.

My answer is "the kids are reading a book ". In almost all exercises, duo allows both 'kids" and "children" for "les enfants". I have got at least 3 rejections because of using "kids".

My question: Does duo no longer allow "kids" for "les enfants"?

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"Kids" and "children" do not belong in the same register of speech.

In French "kids" is "les gamins/les gamines" (or other variants).

If you stick to the standard English "children" to translate to the standard French "enfants" and vice-versa, you won't have any problem.

March 31, 2018

sameiaaguilar

what is the difference between lisent and lisons?

June 10, 2018

Sitesurf

The suffix -ons is the conjugation ending for "nous" (we), all verbs, tenses and moods.

The suffix -ent is the conjugation ending for "ils/elles" (they), all verbs, tenses and moods.

  • je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.
June 10, 2018

Brandon978172

I thought I knew the different conjugations of lire.Which ones do you use for garçon/homme,fille femme,and enfant/enfants?

July 13, 2018

Sitesurf

Grammatical persons are identified with the following personal pronouns:

  • 1st person singular = je = I
  • 2nd person singular = tu = the familiar "you"
  • 3rd person singular = il, elle, on = he, she, it, one
  • 1st person plural = nous = we
  • 2nd person plural = vous = the formal singular "you" or the plural "you"
  • 3rd person plural = ils, elle = they

When the subject is a third party and singular (garçon, fille, homme, fille, femme, enfant, animal, chose), the conjugation is 3rd person singular: il/elle/on lit = he/she/it/one reads

When the subject is a third party and plural (garçons, hommes, filles, femmes, enfants, animaux, choses...), the conjugation is 3rd person plural = ils/elles lisent = they read.

July 13, 2018

ALN1870

"Kids" should also be accepted as a synonym to "children".

August 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Enfants = children
Kids = gamins/gamines

You don't need synonyms at this stage in the course.

August 8, 2018

LiamAdams363348

Im struggling to hear the difference between lis, lisent and lit. Can anyone enlighten me?

August 11, 2018

Yulia816800

There is no difference in pronunciation. To understand which one to use, look at the contextual clues: Je/tu lis, ils/elles lisent, elle/il lit, nous lisons, vous lisez. Good luck!

March 20, 2019

Yulia816800

But of course, lisons and lisez are pronounced differently. I just threw those in there so that everything would be in one place :)

March 20, 2019

cabear888

why don't you pronounce it as lisen t-un livre?

August 20, 2018

Sitesurf

The liaison is only optional.

August 21, 2018

Julie547565

I didn't mean to turn off the speaker

August 26, 2018

JAFrenchie

I said, "The kids are reading a book"... I don't understand why it said that's incorrect.

October 10, 2018

shanedawsoncat

had this 3 times in row wtf

October 18, 2018

doomedtitian

should "enfants" also be classified as kids, and not just children?

October 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"Enfants" and "children" both belong to the standard register of speech.

In the informal register of speech, "kids" and "les gamins/les gamines" translate each other.

October 29, 2018

doomedtitian

oh, ok then that explains a lot

October 29, 2018

luke.purkiss

Kids should be accepted to replace children. Cmon duo!

November 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Why so? Don't you expect to learn standard French?

November 5, 2018

TheadeKock

The keyboard is blocking the text. I can’t see what I am writing.

November 9, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I am not able to understand you why don't you give the conjugations of verbs in present tense and plural before you give me the text in French? I would repeat them several times and memorise. I have to learn them before you test me.

November 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Because they are so easy to find! http://www.conjugation-fr.com/

November 17, 2018

joaoplcabral97

Is the "t" in "lisent" carried over to "un"? Like "lisen-tun livre"?

December 10, 2018

Sitesurf

The liaison after "lisent" is only optional and formal.

December 10, 2018

-pip-pop-

How are you supposed to hear the difference between "lis" and "lisent"?

January 5, 2019

ALN1870

You don't, you infer it from context.

January 5, 2019

cpremoshis

Is the pronunciation of "un" completely dropped?

March 12, 2019

Yulia816800

No...

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.