1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben tavuk yerim."

"Ben tavuk yerim."

Translation:I eat chicken.

March 29, 2015

24 Comments


aviskase

I noticed that chicken meat is also called piliç. What is the difference and when do we use tavuk or piliç?


asdzxvasd

piliç is chick and tavuk is chicken. chick = young chicken. men use piliç for women like in english (don't think i'm sexist :D)


aviskase

Oh, so when I bought piliç at the supermarket, it was young chicken meat... Thanks!


vinceverbatim

Pronunciation is wrong. Its not "taaaavuk."

Just "tavuk"


manipanik

Yes that's right. Why does this pronunciation like ' taaavuk'


doubey5

she sounds like a central asian. i mean, like her native language is turkic but not turkish. "ben taaavık eerım." is she tuvan, kazakh or something?


Haggra

As a native, I must say that pronunciation of this sentence sounds super wrong and weird. (at least for the moment)

So, for those who are learning, I'd say you shouldn't rely so much on these pronunciations unless they improve.


Eilinor

"I eat the chicken" - why not?


AlexinNotTurkey

This would have to have the accusative case in Turkish. "ben tavuğu yerim"


AKAAlia

I wrote I eat the chicken and it came back I eat a chicken but there is no "bir" in the sentence?


Mohammed_Deku4

If you wrote the is wrong because it have to be accusative case in Turkish. ben tavugu yerim


etieffen

Would "I eat a chicken"/"I'm eating a chicken" be wrong? (at least the latter is marked as wrong)


scarpunzel

Is tavuk used for chicken meat and chicken (animal)?

I noticed tavuk accepted as the translation for a photo of a chicken (animal) as well as for "I eat chicken."


BahattinB

Yes, you are right.


TarekSabba4

why does the tavuk sound like kahve


nurbanu26

My favourite food CHİCKEN!!


UxDA5

《I'm eat chicken》it's correct


HeidiAlexa8

Actually I'm chicken isn't the right way to say it descendants that that would go with would be I'm eating chicken not I'm eat chicken but in this case the sentence is I eat chicken

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.