1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag skickar en bok till min …

"Jag skickar en bok till min mamma."

Translation:I am sending a book to my mother.

March 29, 2015

9 Comments


RMB229

I send my mother a book - seems a fine translation, but Duolingo does not like it. The function of "till min mamma" is dativus, just as "my mother" in my sentence. There is, it seems to me, no difference in meaning.


Dan181291

Semantically, I agree, but that would be "Jag skickar till min mamma en bok," no?


Zmrzlina

We're keeping the order of book and mother in the sentence in translation. Furthermore, saying "jag ger till min mamma en bok" just sounds unnatural.


NicolaGold3

So here is the word order differnet from German. In German we would say "ich gebe meiner Mutter das Buch" I give my mother the book and vice verca "Ich gebe das Buch meiner Mutter" is also possible, but from my sence it is not so commen used. We would also turn the sentence above: "Ich schicke meiner Mutter ein Buch" "I send my mother a book". Is there a role which part goes first?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Honestly, both "jag ger min mamma en bok" and "jag ger en bok till min mamma" work. But it sounds unnatural.to include the "till" if the indirect object goes first.


jjoanagalv

can "skickar" also mean "give a gift to", or is my German getting in the way? :)


devalanteriel

It's possible, at least if the gift is actually being sent, not just handed over. (So basically like in German.)


John210530

Why is "I send a book to my mummy" not accepted when "I send a book to my mum" is?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.