1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The knife is between the for…

"The knife is between the fork and the glass."

Translation:Kniven är mellan gaffeln och glaset.

March 29, 2015

9 Comments


invisibleisabel

Would 'kniven ligger mellan gaffeln och glaset' work as well?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely - provided they're not actually e.g. held up in the air by somebody. Like in English, the knife has to be actually lying there in order to use that wording.


patatipotato

It's not accepted though i just got it wrong.


devalanteriel

Your error report says

Kniv ligger mellan gaffeln och glasset

It needs to be kniven, and glaset.


avcara

I was surprised this wasn't the preferred answer.


GenevieveLaurin

I don't understand the pronunciation of "gaffeln" in this one. It sounds like the voice is saying "gaffefelen"?


devalanteriel

It sounds correct to me. The L is "silent", by which I mean that you don't pronounce it - but you do move your mouth a little as if you would. Hence, even though you don't pronounce the L, it's a very slightly different pronunciation from just gaffen.


DerLutz48

why isn't it glasEN, like knivEN and gaffelN??


MarvelMani1

glas is an ett word (ett glas = a glass, glaset = the glass). The others are en words (en kniv = a knife, kniven = the knife)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.