"Garson makarna yer."

Translation:The waiter eats pasta.

March 29, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceReeves

I like how 'Garson' was just lifted directly from the French. :-D


SiavashMog

"Garson makarna yer" Is it talking about a specific waiter or waiters in general?


ManoWest

I wrote "Waiters eat pasta" and it was wrong


MotazDarwi1

Because waiters is garsonlar. But they wanted a singlar waiter


Sikeryali

Waiter in general


SteveCarre3

I think it depends on context


Edgemade

You cannot make a subject in an accusative form. And it means both "the" and "none"


[deactivated user]

    How on earth is 'noodles' not acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It was just a missing alternative. I had to go back in and add these back, as noodles and pasta are different things in my dialect of English (and I was the only native English speaker on the course while we were developing the course). I realized later this isn't the case for everyone :) It has been added now.


tuartli

    Shouldn't be accepted "The waiter is eating pasta" as well?


Lng52-._

    So, you could use either "a" or "the" as an article for "waiter"?


Anjisab

    Why is makarna not in accusative?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.