1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Garson makarna yer."

"Garson makarna yer."

Translation:The waiter eats pasta.

March 29, 2015

14 Comments


MauriceReeves

I like how 'Garson' was just lifted directly from the French. :-D


SiavashMog

"Garson makarna yer" Is it talking about a specific waiter or waiters in general?


Sikeryali

Waiter in general


SteveCarre3

I think it depends on context


ManoWest

I wrote "Waiters eat pasta" and it was wrong


Edgemade

You cannot make a subject in an accusative form. And it means both "the" and "none"


CanSimit

And garson is gender neutral unlike the ridiculous 'waitress' in English?


Atti1911

How on earth is 'noodles' not acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

It was just a missing alternative. I had to go back in and add these back, as noodles and pasta are different things in my dialect of English (and I was the only native English speaker on the course while we were developing the course). I realized later this isn't the case for everyone :) It has been added now.


Lng52-._

So, you could use either "a" or "the" as an article for "waiter"?


tuartli

Shouldn't be accepted "The waiter is eating pasta" as well?


Anja618967

Why is makarna not in accusative?


HighprinceVader

It's not definite

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.