"Ben İngiltereliyim."

Translation:I am from England.

3 years ago

44 Comments


yalcintarkan

You found the reason yourself but note that we never say "Ben İngiltereliyim/Sen İngilterelisin" or "Sen Almanyalısın" Instead we say "Ben İngilizim", "Sen Almansın/Japonsun" etc. But there are some exceptions like "Sen Belçikalısın", "Ben Hollandalıyım" whick is ok & common. (PS. Belçika = Belgium & Hollanda=Netherlands)

By the way you may say "Ben Çinliyim" it means both "I am Chineese" and "I am from China"

3 years ago

jzlcdh

You said that we never say "Ben İngiltereliyim". So is this form used in written language?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Form is OK both in written and spoken language but for some special places we dont use it. Let me make it clear, for all the cities you can use it. For example "Ankaralıyım", "İzmirliyim", "Parisliyim, "NewYorkluyum", "Oxfordluyum" all ok.On the other hand, when we are talking about countries as a place of origin, this form is used for some countries but not used for others. I am not aware of a rule of distinction even if exists. I as stated in my previous message "Belçikalıyım", "Hollandalıyım", "İsveçliyim", "Finlandiyalıyım", "Amerikalıyım" all ok but we never say "İngiltereliyim" (instead we say İngilizim) similarly "İtalyalıyım","Almanyalıyım","Fransalıyım", "Rusyalıyım" are not used, instead "İtalyanım", "Almanım","Fransızım" and "Rusum" are the ones that are used.

It seems that if it is a country of a specific race (and that race has a proper name in Turkish) then we use with the race/nationality name (like İngilizim, Almanım, İtalyanım) otherwise we use with the country name (place+liyim) like Hollandalı (since there is no synonym word for Dutch)

3 years ago

jzlcdh

So if "İngiltereliyim" is never used why is it here? Was it automatically generated by Duo not realizing it is an exception?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

I guess so

3 years ago

jzlcdh

Can anyone confirm that?

3 years ago

JamesTWils

Of course, Swedes and Finns might be called "races." The latter list of countries might have been known in the Ottoman Empire a lot earlier than the former, though. How do the peoples of the Near East fit into this list?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

If you mean Iran, Iraq, Syria, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia etc. by near east; "li" suffiex used for for first 3, it goes like this :

Iran : İranlı (or Pers but not very common)

Iraq : Iraklı

Syria : Suriyeli

Azebaijan : Azeri

Georgia : Gürcü

Armenia : Ermeni

3 years ago

JamesTWils

Which is very interesting, since the terms Syrian and Iraqi might not have been used in Ottoman Turkish. I wonder which term for Persian/Iranian was used in 19c Turkish.

3 years ago

LucyRousso

How would you say i am Cypriot or Greek Cypriot or Aglo-Cypriot

2 months ago

natemarz

As far as I know, "Acem/Acemi" was a more common Osmanlıca word for Persians than "Fars/Farsi;" as far as I know, in pre-modern times, the latter only applied to ethnic Persians who were centered in the Fars region, while "Acem" was a Turkish word for the Persian empire/civilization and all the ethnic groups that it incorporated at various points (Medes, Parthians, Kurds, etc. - none of them "Persian" in the technical sense).

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello

Reply to LucyRousso

Ben Londra'da yaşıyorum. Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. Fazla Türkçe bilmem.

I am a Turkish Cypriot & I live in London. I am British & have been since 1918. My family lineage is British over 3 generations. North Cyprus is not recognised & does not exist. Am I stateless? No - I am British.

2 months ago

o0Mira0o

@natemarz

Interesting! "Acem" is yet another word taken from the Arabic language.

In Arabic it means anyone who is not an Arab!

It is a rather derogatory term that Arabs in the pre-Islamic era used to use in reference to anyone who wasn't an Arab. It carries negative connotations. Interestingly, they then suffered a 'superiority complex' (quite contrary to the situation today!) which was addressed in the famous 'farewell speech' of the prophet Muhammed (pbuh).

This is an important word that is to be used with great caution.

1 month ago

o0Mira0o

Singular: أعجميّ

Plural: عجم / أعاجم

1 month ago

Juli.Kaefer

And for Turks? You don't use the -li suffix, do you? Would it be "Ben Türküm"??

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Yes we say "Ben Türküm" = "I am Turk" even if you ask as "Where are you from ?" = "Nerelisin ?" common answer is "Türküm" not Türkiyedenim or Türkiyeliyim (first one is rarely used but never use the latter)

3 years ago

ajpthree

cool thanks dude! :D

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you, Yalçın!!

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben İngiltereliyim." Translation: I am from England.

yalcintarkan - If you are still an active learner please reply to my post:

I must disagree with you on some of the things you have said.

"Ben İngilizim" - I am English.

The Duo question & answer is correct.

"I am from England" is not the same as "I am English."

By the way, where are you from? You have a Turkish name & "espouse" - "we never say" this or that as if you are a native English person.

2 months ago

Sarah-Cheung

Why is "-liyim" used instead of "-denim" to mean "I am from..."?

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

I think I know the answer now. The suffix"-li" means a person from that country. "İngiltereli" means an English person.

So this sentence literally means "I am English".

3 years ago

orde90

yes! it's also used for cities or regions.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

Oh! Thank you!!!

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

I just realized that it's written in the lesson notes... -_-||

3 years ago

nunes89

Actually it is not... where did you see it? I can't find..

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

It's written in the lesson note for the skill Nation.

In the last but one paragraph:

This being said, there are some cases that differentiate between the nationality and adjective form. Amerikan refers to things from America. Amerikalı refers to people from America. If there were a such thing as an American language, it would be referred to Amerikanca (however, there is no such thing)

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

@lullainkeri It's not in the app. A pity.

2 years ago

nunes89

Thank you! Now I have connected the dots hahah :)

3 years ago

lullainkeri

Totally off topic, but İ use the android app version of Duolingo, and İ can't seem to find the "lesson note" (which İ, in many cases, would have needed). Am İ just dumb, or is it not in the app?

2 years ago

natemarz

Unfortunately, different forms of the app lack some of these features. Android has tests but no lessons, and iPhone has neither tests nor lessons available.

2 months ago

JamesTWils

If by lesson, you mean the Tips & Notes, they are available on the Android app, since about the time they put in the crown levels. They are designated by a little light bulb in a circle. Of course, the developers of each program have not provided Tips & Notes for each unit.

2 months ago

o0Mira0o

I sometimes use Duolingo on an android operating mobile phone and it does not have the Tips and Notes (for any lesson). The features and scoring system on the mobile are very, very different to those of the desktop version of Duolingo.

1 month ago

A.Hafiz

So -lı and - li mean from?

11 months ago

Nana969415

no, they say it means person so literally it meany i am English they say that in the comments above

3 months ago

Mahumasu

Why not "i am an Englishman"?

4 months ago

JalilJabar

How can i say ,I,m from afghanistan,

1 week ago

JalilJabar

How can i say ,i,m from afghanistan.

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

JalilJabar PLUS

Afghanistan

Ben Afganistağim - I am Afghanistani

(Noun) - Afghanistani

I may be wrong a bit & I will double check my answer.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.