Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben İngiltereliyim."

Translation:I am from England.

3 years ago

30 Comments


yalcintarkan

You found the reason yourself but note that we never say "Ben İngiltereliyim/Sen İngilterelisin" or "Sen Almanyalısın" Instead we say "Ben İngilizim", "Sen Almansın/Japonsun" etc. But there are some exceptions like "Sen Belçikalısın", "Ben Hollandalıyım" whick is ok & common. (PS. Belçika = Belgium & Hollanda=Netherlands)

By the way you may say "Ben Çinliyim" it means both "I am Chineese" and "I am from China"

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

You said that we never say "Ben İngiltereliyim". So is this form used in written language?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Form is OK both in written and spoken language but for some special places we dont use it. Let me make it clear, for all the cities you can use it. For example "Ankaralıyım", "İzmirliyim", "Parisliyim, "NewYorkluyum", "Oxfordluyum" all ok.On the other hand, when we are talking about countries as a place of origin, this form is used for some countries but not used for others. I am not aware of a rule of distinction even if exists. I as stated in my previous message "Belçikalıyım", "Hollandalıyım", "İsveçliyim", "Finlandiyalıyım", "Amerikalıyım" all ok but we never say "İngiltereliyim" (instead we say İngilizim) similarly "İtalyalıyım","Almanyalıyım","Fransalıyım", "Rusyalıyım" are not used, instead "İtalyanım", "Almanım","Fransızım" and "Rusum" are the ones that are used.

It seems that if it is a country of a specific race (and that race has a proper name in Turkish) then we use with the race/nationality name (like İngilizim, Almanım, İtalyanım) otherwise we use with the country name (place+liyim) like Hollandalı (since there is no synonym word for Dutch)

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

So if "İngiltereliyim" is never used why is it here? Was it automatically generated by Duo not realizing it is an exception?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

I guess so

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Can anyone confirm that?

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Of course, Swedes and Finns might be called "races." The latter list of countries might have been known in the Ottoman Empire a lot earlier than the former, though. How do the peoples of the Near East fit into this list?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

If you mean Iran, Iraq, Syria, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia etc. by near east; "li" suffiex used for for first 3, it goes like this :

Iran : İranlı (or Pers but not very common)

Iraq : Iraklı

Syria : Suriyeli

Azebaijan : Azeri

Georgia : Gürcü

Armenia : Ermeni

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Which is very interesting, since the terms Syrian and Iraqi might not have been used in Ottoman Turkish. I wonder which term for Persian/Iranian was used in 19c Turkish.

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

And for Turks? You don't use the -li suffix, do you? Would it be "Ben Türküm"??

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Yes we say "Ben Türküm" = "I am Turk" even if you ask as "Where are you from ?" = "Nerelisin ?" common answer is "Türküm" not Türkiyedenim or Türkiyeliyim (first one is rarely used but never use the latter)

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

cool thanks dude! :D

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Thank you, Yalçın!!

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Why is "-liyim" used instead of "-denim" to mean "I am from..."?

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I think I know the answer now. The suffix"-li" means a person from that country. "İngiltereli" means an English person.

So this sentence literally means "I am English".

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes! it's also used for cities or regions.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Oh! Thank you!!!

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I just realized that it's written in the lesson notes... -_-||

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Actually it is not... where did you see it? I can't find..

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

It's written in the lesson note for the skill Nation.

In the last but one paragraph:

This being said, there are some cases that differentiate between the nationality and adjective form. Amerikan refers to things from America. Amerikalı refers to people from America. If there were a such thing as an American language, it would be referred to Amerikanca (however, there is no such thing)

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

@lullainkeri It's not in the app. A pity.

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Thank you! Now I have connected the dots hahah :)

3 years ago

lullainkeri

Totally off topic, but İ use the android app version of Duolingo, and İ can't seem to find the "lesson note" (which İ, in many cases, would have needed). Am İ just dumb, or is it not in the app?

2 years ago

A.Hafiz

So -lı and - li mean from?

6 months ago