1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:Ben kadınım.

March 29, 2015

20 Comments


razan289384

can i say (ben bir kadın)?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you have to have to personal ending. "Ben bir kadınım" :)


talyas9090

Ben bir kadınım


Dkenneth

Would it be possible to put the accusative suffix at the end to say "I am the woman" (Like: kadınımı or kadınıyım)? Or is there another way to make it definite?


Selcen_Ozturk

No, that's not possible. "Kadınıyım" would be "I am his woman" - more info in the possessive skill.

To actually emphasize "I am THE woman", we would rather say "Kadın benim".


samiye93

Kadin benim sounds more like my woman... ???


schyrsivochter

Would that literally mean ‘The woman is me‘?


schyrsivochter

I think you’re messing up accusative and definiteness here. The -(y)I suffix for definiteness is only used for direct objects of a verb. ‘To be’ doesn’t have any object.


Dyala_

I thought if we have a general direct object (a/an) there's no need to put any suffix ( posted by Selcan)

Is this rule incorrect if it's used with the verb to be?

The sentence sounds right but I'm confused by the rules!


Karatefan

You probably mean the accusative suffix. You don't use it, when you refer to something in general.

Elma yerim. - I eat an apple or apples.

Elmayı yerim. - I eat the apple.

This doesn't apply to the "to be"-suffix which you almost always have to use. There are exceptions like "Bizim ev.", but that could be colloquial and shouldn't bother you.


Dyala_

So this rule is for accusative only, anything else is not following the rule.


Karatefan

At least, that's how I understand it... :) But I am quite sure on this.


Dyala_

but this rule is reinforced again on the accusative case as well, check this out here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

On another note, what are the 7 grammar cases?


Karatefan

Yes, this is the rule on the accusative case. This rule only applies to the accusative case, i.e. the accusative case marker is used only for definite objects.

There is a debate whether or not there are six or seven cases in Turkish.

The cases are:

Nominative

Genitive

Dative

Accusative

Ablative

Locative

And then, there is the word "ile" that some people consider as a case. You can use "ile" separately or as an ending, "Arabayla eve gidiyorum".


Dyala_

Vielen Dank Karatefan!


MaryHolmes3

İs duo for phone, more limited that the desktop duo?


SinadNBhri

Yes I think we can't access all these explanation texts from the app on android..at least I can't find a way.


Rahma366866

What is the english equivalent of saying "Ben bir kadin" as opposed to saying "Ben kadinim".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started