1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har alltid velat göra de…

"Jag har alltid velat göra det."

Translation:I have always wanted to do it.

March 29, 2015

12 Comments


svenskaholic

It seems that there is some problem with the audio...the last word is completely off


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds good to me.


Rodrigowrok

To me it sounds as görare, must train my ears


devalanteriel

That's basically the correct pronunciation in common speech, so I give your ears an A+ in that case. :)


MazinHamee

Jag har alltid velat att göra det


devalanteriel

No, att doesn't work with vilja. (In the sense of "to", that is - it does work in the sense of "that".)


Cristina144710

But with other verbs we use "att" at this time-Perfekt?


devalanteriel

It depends on the verb - you don't use it with modals, and for others it is either mandatory or optional, with no rules governing which is which.


VeryCoolName

Could this sentence also mean "I always have hesitated to do it" (from "att vela")?


devalanteriel

No, you either just vela by itself, or you velar mellan two (or more) things.


KeiraLeone

could you not say jag har alltid ville göra det?


devalanteriel

No, ville is the past tense in Swedish. English often uses the same form for those, but compare with another verb like "eat" - it would sound like "I have ate" instead of "I have eaten".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.