1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "His father died last year."

"His father died last year."

Translation:Onun babası geçen yıl öldü.

March 29, 2015

15 Comments


DanMan101

Does "Geçen yıl onun babası öldü" still make sense? It was marked wrong.

July 27, 2015

BrianClout

Marked correct now :)

September 27, 2015

solacx

Why is 'geçen yılda' wrong?

May 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we simply don't use locative here, similar to english actually. for last year, next week, tomorrow, etc you don't need a preposition - and no suffix in Turkish

May 12, 2015

AneurinEE

Could you also say son yıl?

March 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this doesn't work. "son yıl" means "the last year of something", but not "last year". As in "Üniversitenin son yılı güzeldi- The last year of university was nice". Is it clear?

March 29, 2015

AneurinEE

Yes, as always!

March 29, 2015

DreadedRob

Babası geçen yıl ölmüş - would it mean the same thing?

January 22, 2016

Patyusta

What's the reaction of babaSI I forgot :-(

February 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I am sorry...I am not sure what you are asking :)

February 28, 2016

ganggangzac

I think they're asking what the SI means at the end of babası. I'd like to know too.

March 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is the 3rd person possessive suffix. "baba" is father. "babası" is "his/her/its father"

March 10, 2016

Farah47801

"onun babasi öldü geçen yıl" why is it marked wrong?

May 19, 2017

0815pascal

Why is "baba" not working?

June 19, 2017

Yomalyn

You need a possessive suffix to indicate it is "HIS" father. The genitive pronoun (onun) is optional... the possessive suffix (-sı) is not :-)

October 11, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.