Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His father died last year."

Translation:Onun babası geçen yıl öldü.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DanMan101

Does "Geçen yıl onun babası öldü" still make sense? It was marked wrong.

3 years ago

BrianClout

Marked correct now :)

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Could you also say son yıl?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this doesn't work. "son yıl" means "the last year of something", but not "last year". As in "Üniversitenin son yılı güzeldi- The last year of university was nice". Is it clear?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Yes, as always!

3 years ago

solacx
solacx

Why is 'geçen yılda' wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we simply don't use locative here, similar to english actually. for last year, next week, tomorrow, etc you don't need a preposition - and no suffix in Turkish

3 years ago

DreadedRob

Babası geçen yıl ölmüş - would it mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Patyusta

What's the reaction of babaSI I forgot :-(

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am sorry...I am not sure what you are asking :)

2 years ago

ganggangzac
ganggangzac

I think they're asking what the SI means at the end of babası. I'd like to know too.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the 3rd person possessive suffix. "baba" is father. "babası" is "his/her/its father"

2 years ago

Farah47801

"onun babasi öldü geçen yıl" why is it marked wrong?

1 year ago

0815pascal

Why is "baba" not working?

1 year ago