1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "His father died last year."

"His father died last year."

Translation:Onun babası geçen yıl öldü.

March 29, 2015

18 Comments


DanMan101

Does "Geçen yıl onun babası öldü" still make sense? It was marked wrong.


BrianClout

Marked correct now :)


solacx

Why is 'geçen yılda' wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

we simply don't use locative here, similar to english actually. for last year, next week, tomorrow, etc you don't need a preposition - and no suffix in Turkish


ClaraDaily

Can you tell me why gecen and not gece


AneurinEE

Could you also say son yıl?


Selcen_Ozturk

this doesn't work. "son yıl" means "the last year of something", but not "last year". As in "Üniversitenin son yılı güzeldi- The last year of university was nice". Is it clear?


AneurinEE

Yes, as always!


DreadedRob

Babası geçen yıl ölmüş - would it mean the same thing?


Patyusta

What's the reaction of babaSI I forgot :-(


AlexinNotTurkey

I am sorry...I am not sure what you are asking :)


ganggangzac

I think they're asking what the SI means at the end of babası. I'd like to know too.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the 3rd person possessive suffix. "baba" is father. "babası" is "his/her/its father"


Farah47801

"onun babasi öldü geçen yıl" why is it marked wrong?


0815pascal

Why is "baba" not working?


Yomalyn

You need a possessive suffix to indicate it is "HIS" father. The genitive pronoun (onun) is optional... the possessive suffix (-sı) is not :-)


KateBentley276

why gecen and not dun?


maisarahsu2

As far as i know dun is yeaterday .I think so if i am wrong someone please correct me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.