1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is both tea and coffee…

"There is both tea and coffee."

Translation:Det finns både te och kaffe.

March 29, 2015

11 Comments


MesutS1

Why "både" and not "båda"?


Lundgren8

See my answer here.


photodiarist

The link isn't clickable in my mobile app


potatoeglot

This link just leads to an empty Duo page for me :(


Miss.Lauri

Both links in this discussion are broken, so we will never know why it is både and not båda.


Pella461542

From what I notice, både is used with och. Båda is used like an adjective. Både Anne och Astrid lyssnar på Justin Bieber. Båda flickor älskar honom. What a great example.


MaartjeW

Could you say 'det står både te och kaffe' as well?


Patrick889093

Excuse me when I type bôde it is not a typo it is wrong it should be både


Driper4

why dont we use ett and en here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.