1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu cümlede hata var."

"Bu cümlede hata var."

Translation:There is a mistake in this sentence.

March 29, 2015

24 Comments


babbeloergosum

Really though? I wouldn't find it anyway at my level of Turkish :D


YanitoLeSang

It's wonderful to see the links between arabic and turkish


Hakim747

Do you mean the word hata? In Arabic it is خطأ, right?


YanitoLeSang

Yeah hata and cümle :)


Salmaphant

And kalem, kitap,meşhor,and....


AneurinEE

Could this only be translated "there are mistakes in this sentence if it was hatalar not hata*?


G0108

could it still be "there are mistakes in this sentence" the way it is now? Would it be better to specify that there is one mistake in the sentence by using "bir"?


Selcen_Ozturk

not really because you can say "Bu cümlede hatalar var". You can use plurals in "var/yok" sentences


modene1

If we are agreed then that this sentence implies only one mistake why isn't it "bir hata"?


Lirnshirn

Because it isnt necessary.


Lirnshirn

Because it isn't necessary


Juli.Kaefer

I am wondering the same


EhabMohey92

"Bu cümlenin hatası var"

Can this mean "This sentence has a mistake" ??


Marie_goforit

I would also like to know this! Would appreciate any answer.


MorphyAnderssen

I am a little bit confused how "bu" is translated as "there" in this sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not translated as "there." It means "this" and is modifying "sentence." Word order in Turkish is totally different from English's :)

"There is"="var"


AmFilip

Why is "phrase" not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

"phrase" is "ifade"


kentoutcourt

A phrase and a sentence are not the same in English although phrase is also a French word meaning sentence. In English, phrase is a fragment of a sentence, like a dependant clause or an expression not being a complete sentence.

I don't know about Turkish, though.

-ESL teacher, French native speaker.


DonaldLeBeau

O elma istiyor. Can't this also be 'He wants apples.' ..?? So why can't 'hata' also refer to mistakes/errors (plural)? I can why why 'hatalar' would be plural in a clearer way, but previous sentences suggest that this construction could involve either a singular mistake or plural mistakes. What have a missed? I have read the explanations here, but I still have this question.


turkey1260

Why is "a fault" wrong?


qpfV9

这个句子有个错误


00905356841928wp

Hata = خطأ Arabic

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.