"Bu cümlede hata var."

Translation:There is a mistake in this sentence.

3 years ago

21 Comments


babbeloergosum

Really though? I wouldn't find it anyway at my level of Turkish :D

3 years ago

Yanis_shah

It's wonderful to see the links between arabic and turkish

3 years ago

Hakim747

Do you mean the word hata? In Arabic it is خطأ, right?

2 years ago

Yanis_shah

Yeah hata and cümle :)

2 years ago

Salmaphant

And kalem, kitap,meşhor,and....

1 year ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Could this only be translated "there are mistakes in this sentence if it was hatalar not hata*?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

G0108

could it still be "there are mistakes in this sentence" the way it is now? Would it be better to specify that there is one mistake in the sentence by using "bir"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

not really because you can say "Bu cümlede hatalar var". You can use plurals in "var/yok" sentences

3 years ago

modene1

If we are agreed then that this sentence implies only one mistake why isn't it "bir hata"?

3 years ago

Lirnshirn

Because it isnt necessary.

1 year ago

Lirnshirn

Because it isn't necessary

1 year ago

Juli.Kaefer

I am wondering the same

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

"Bu cümlenin hatası var"

Can this mean "This sentence has a mistake" ??

2 years ago

Marie392547

I would also like to know this! Would appreciate any answer.

10 months ago

MorphyAnderssen

I am a little bit confused how "bu" is translated as "there" in this sentence.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not translated as "there." It means "this" and is modifying "sentence." Word order in Turkish is totally different from English's :)

"There is"="var"

2 years ago

AmFilip

Why is "phrase" not accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"phrase" is "ifade"

2 years ago

turkey1260

Why is "a fault" wrong?

2 years ago

qpfV9

这个句子有个错误

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.