"Bu cümlede hata var."

Translation:There is a mistake in this sentence.

March 29, 2015

21 Comments


babbeloergosum

Really though? I wouldn't find it anyway at my level of Turkish :D

June 6, 2015

Yanis_shah

It's wonderful to see the links between arabic and turkish

July 11, 2015

Hakim747

Do you mean the word hata? In Arabic it is خطأ, right?

July 2, 2016

Yanis_shah

Yeah hata and cümle :)

September 24, 2016

Salmaphant

And kalem, kitap,meşhor,and....

July 23, 2017

AneurinEE
Plus

Could this only be translated "there are mistakes in this sentence if it was hatalar not hata*?

March 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

March 29, 2015

G0108

could it still be "there are mistakes in this sentence" the way it is now? Would it be better to specify that there is one mistake in the sentence by using "bir"?

April 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

not really because you can say "Bu cümlede hatalar var". You can use plurals in "var/yok" sentences

May 22, 2015

modene1

If we are agreed then that this sentence implies only one mistake why isn't it "bir hata"?

June 26, 2015

Lirnshirn

Because it isnt necessary.

December 13, 2017

Lirnshirn

Because it isn't necessary

December 13, 2017

Juli.Kaefer

I am wondering the same

May 22, 2015

EhabMohey92

"Bu cümlenin hatası var"

Can this mean "This sentence has a mistake" ??

February 12, 2017

Marie392547

I would also like to know this! Would appreciate any answer.

March 24, 2018

MorphyAnderssen

I am a little bit confused how "bu" is translated as "there" in this sentence.

April 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not translated as "there." It means "this" and is modifying "sentence." Word order in Turkish is totally different from English's :)

"There is"="var"

April 6, 2016

AmFilip

Why is "phrase" not accepted?

September 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"phrase" is "ifade"

September 26, 2016

turkey1260

Why is "a fault" wrong?

January 19, 2017

qpfV9

这个句子有个错误

December 17, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.