"Çinli kadınlar çok güzeller!"

Translation:Chinese women are very beautiful.

March 29, 2015

18 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Wow!! This is the sweetest sentence I've ever come across on Duolingo!!!

March 29, 2015

Bluthund

100 Lingots? Wow. Looks like you came across the most generous person on Duolingo as well :)

March 31, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Haha! Thank you! Yeah! He happened to have many Lingots to throw away. XD Here are half of them! Enjoy!! :D

March 31, 2015

Mr.Polyglott

Persian women are also very beautiful!

July 6, 2017

John158383

You just don't spot it, because they are covered in burkas

September 25, 2017

padm915118

Thats what you get for generalizing and not educating yourself about matters before you comment.(22 down votes) persian, iranian women wear Chadders and their faces are usually uncovered.

July 24, 2019

Darwin1871

güzelLER ??? Never seen an adjective having a pulural ending. Why is that?

October 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

When the adjective is the predicate of the sentence (as in, it comes after the verb "to be" in English) this is totally fine (and optional) if the subject is "onlar." It is the same concept as "onlar yer(ler)" :)

October 9, 2015

Tameem89

I typed ''so beautiful" instead of "very beautiful"... It says I'm wrong. Why !!?

May 24, 2015

lucaturilli

Technically, 'Chinese women are so beautiful.' would be 'Çinli kadınlar öyle güzeller ki...' But this sentence and given one are very close in meaning.

August 4, 2015

Momo.Reza

Report it

June 9, 2015

jgweier

Tired of writing about beautiful women as sample sentences.

April 7, 2018

suanyang

This sentence made me happy :)

May 30, 2018

argin7

R u Chinese?

October 8, 2018

TheGoldenOwl

They love you long time

April 25, 2019

lijenazmija

So, "... çok güzel" works as well?

January 17, 2018

lucaturilli

Yes, surely.

July 14, 2018

SiavashMog

This is a learning app not a chatroom. Please don't talk outside the topic.

December 28, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.