"Merhaba, iyi akşamlar."

Translation:Hello, good evening.

March 29, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


multi.multi

Would it make sense in Turkish saying both "Hello" and "Good Evening" in the same sentence? Since it would sound unusual saying two greetings at once in English and probably most other languages...


ex_contributor

it is totally normal in Turkish


mooncats

Very interesting! It's convenient if we want to show our special liking and respect for a person, we can say both


ali2569

not specifically "to show our special liking and respect" as it can be a way to just be plainly polite to somebody


Mina_lunita

I say both in Spanish :D


zirrex

I wonder how it comes that Turkish adopted the Arabic "marhaban" but changed the first vowel into "e" despite the harmony laws.


stelaki

Would we say "iyi akşamlar" when we meet someone (like bonsoir in French) or when we leave (like "have a nice evening")?


ex_contributor

it is used in both situations


terongi

Am I right that -lar is a plural ending? If so, then why is akşamlar in the plural? Does it have a singular form and what would that mean?


ex_contributor

akşam is evening. we use it in plural to say "good evening", similar for good night or good day


ogrenci1

Adding to the answer here- generally when you wish a good something to someone in Turkish, it's plural. For example: İyi şanslar (good luck), İyi bayramlar (happy holiday - for religious or national holidays in the American usage of the word), İyi geceler (good night), iyi yolculuklar (happy travels/bon voyage), mutlu yıllar (Happy New Year, or a phrase to use on a birthday), etc. :-)


thomas718025

yes but in spanish they do the same "buenoS diaS"


RoccoDuo

The pronunciation of the word: "aksamlar" sounds to me like "M" and "L" are reversed. Doesn't it?


Tralxus

What is the diff. between "aksambar" and "geceler"??


alibektas34

akşamlar = evenings, geceler = nights


ali2569

can we translate "iyi akşamlar" as "good night" ??


ex_contributor

no, those are different things


Winter_Maiden

Like French bon soir and bonne nuit


theodhoraqis

And like "buonasera" and "buonanotte" in Italian


Patrick.-

Or like Spanish: "Buenas Tardes" and "Buenas Noches"


IdeanBehfo

What exactly is the difference in Turkish between evening and night? Is evening anything past afternoon, up until sunset? As a native English speaker, I've honestly gone through life thinking evening and night were basically synonyms.


ex_contributor

I dont think evening and night are synonyms in Enlish, and they are certainly not in Turkish. There are no strict definitions but evening is typically after sunset, but before it is too late. For me after 7pm is evening, and after 10-11pm is nigt. I also dont think you would say good evening to a person who is going to bed, or good night to a person who you see in the evening. So even if people might not agree when evening and night are, I guess everyone would agree when to say good evenin or good night.


MadeleineC429233

The duo pronunciation sounds sort of like "mehr-haba", but when I hear this spoken, it is often more like "mar-haba". Is this -ar pronunciation of 'er' correct or is it more true ro the english 'er'?


ex_contributor

have you really heard it like "mar-haba" from Turkish speakers? That's the Arabic pronunciation and we Turkish people don't pronounce it like this. We even actually usually omit the h, and just say "Meraba"


MadeleineC429233

Ahh, I see, thank you. Learning a language can be different when people from different areas speak it to you (which is inevitable), I worry often about how my own pronunciation is in unconsciously reflecting them.


Mirta341756

Hello! What's between "Iyi aksamlar" and "Iyi geceler"? I'm confused. Regards!


BahattinB

İyi akşamlar => Good evening

İyi geceler => Good night


aregdanago

Aksamlar sounds like the plural of aksam...what does it literally mean ?


VishalShuk372769

Is s is silent in speaking of aksamlar


alibektas34

No. It is the letter "ş", not s. "Ş" sounds like "sh" in English.


ph.CwKCvB

Turkish is my favourite

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.