"Merhaba, iyi akşamlar."

Translation:Hello, good evening.

3 years ago

37 Comments


willdenman

Would it make sense in Turkish saying both "Hello" and "Good Evening" in the same sentence? Since it would sound unusual saying two greetings at once in English and probably most other languages...

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it is totally normal in Turkish

3 years ago

mooncats

Very interesting! It's convenient if we want to show our special liking and respect for a person, we can say both

3 years ago

ali2569

not specifically "to show our special liking and respect" as it can be a way to just be plainly polite to somebody

3 years ago

Mariamir10

Yes your right

7 months ago

Mina_lunita

I say both in Spanish :D

1 month ago

terongi

Am I right that -lar is a plural ending? If so, then why is akşamlar in the plural? Does it have a singular form and what would that mean?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

akşam is evening. we use it in plural to say "good evening", similar for good night or good day

3 years ago

terongi

thanks

3 years ago

ogrenci1

Adding to the answer here- generally when you wish a good something to someone in Turkish, it's plural. For example: İyi şanslar (good luck), İyi bayramlar (happy holiday - for religious or national holidays in the American usage of the word), İyi geceler (good night), iyi yolculuklar (happy travels/bon voyage), mutlu yıllar (Happy New Year, or a phrase to use on a birthday), etc. :-)

4 weeks ago

zirrex

I wonder how it comes that Turkish adopted the Arabic "marhaban" but changed the first vowel into "e" despite the harmony laws.

3 years ago

stelaki

Would we say "iyi akşamlar" when we meet someone (like bonsoir in French) or when we leave (like "have a nice evening")?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it is used in both situations

3 years ago

Rocco275616

The pronunciation of the word: "aksamlar" sounds to me like "M" and "L" are reversed. Doesn't it?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't to my ears

check this: http://vocaroo.com/i/s0PWRhultUN7

3 years ago

ali2569

can we translate "iyi akşamlar" as "good night" ??

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, those are different things

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Like French bon soir and bonne nuit

3 years ago

theodhoraqis

And like "buonasera" and "buonanotte" in Italian

2 years ago

Patrick.-

Or like Spanish: "Buenas Tardes" and "Buenas Noches"

1 year ago

Dominik755347

Yes

7 months ago

muratFidan8

Hello good bye değil mi

7 months ago

Winter_Maiden

If akşam is evening, is the şam part the Arabic word for 'sun'? Like "after the sun," or the like?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, akşam is a word of Turkic origin

3 years ago

MariaGxGeorgiou

Can Merhaba also mean " Good day" or "Good morning"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, those would be "iyi günler" and "günaydın" respectively

3 years ago

MariaGxGeorgiou

Oh..some guys at my school would say "Merhaba" to each other every morning, so I thought so.. Anyway, cool.. thanks!

3 years ago

MadeleineC429233

The duo pronunciation sounds sort of like "mehr-haba", but when I hear this spoken, it is often more like "mar-haba". Is this -ar pronunciation of 'er' correct or is it more true ro the english 'er'?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

have you really heard it like "mar-haba" from Turkish speakers? That's the Arabic pronunciation and we Turkish people don't pronounce it like this. We even actually usually omit the h, and just say "Meraba"

2 years ago

MadeleineC429233

Ahh, I see, thank you. Learning a language can be different when people from different areas speak it to you (which is inevitable), I worry often about how my own pronunciation is in unconsciously reflecting them.

2 years ago

UmutSoyak

Hello good nigith

1 year ago

Tralxus

What is the diff. between "aksambar" and "geceler"??

8 months ago

BEHZAD246623

koon

5 months ago

yektajamsh1

Vayyyy

1 month ago

IdeanBehfo

What exactly is the difference in Turkish between evening and night? Is evening anything past afternoon, up until sunset? As a native English speaker, I've honestly gone through life thinking evening and night were basically synonyms.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

I dont think evening and night are synonyms in Enlish, and they are certainly not in Turkish. There are no strict definitions but evening is typically after sunset, but before it is too late. For me after 7pm is evening, and after 10-11pm is nigt. I also dont think you would say good evening to a person who is going to bed, or good night to a person who you see in the evening. So even if people might not agree when evening and night are, I guess everyone would agree when to say good evenin or good night.

2 years ago

Gntu9

AKŞAMLALAAAAR LAR BALK LAR VAR BNEDEN S KOYUNCAY NALIŞ OLUYOR LAR VAR OÇOĞUL EKK LAİ ŞS, KASIFSDASFOJMDLFJA ŞKA AKIMII KAÇRIAODO*YHKLÖMN

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.