"I want you."

Translation:Ben seni istiyorum.

March 29, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnasYounso

Is it isterim mean (want) and Istiyorum mean (wanting) ?


Dovahfluun

Literally translated, yes. In English, to be wanting, or to be loving etc. don't exist and would be considered grammatically wrong.

I guess in Turkish the progressive tense takes precedence if an action is done at the moment of speaking regardless of whether it is done generally as well. You can indeed be wanting something.


Victopteryx

I'd like to point out that to be wanting and to be loving are actually accepted grammatical constructs in English. They just sound weird.


lisa4duolingo

I don't know that they sound weird insomuch as they mean something entirely different, especially "to be wanting." "To be wanting" describes something that is lacking, absent, or deficient in some way.

"To be loving" can be used in ways that are not awkward, but I agree with you that "I am loving you" does sound weird. Sometimes it doesn't though. For example:

"If vanity is loving yourself, then what is modesty?"

"Ömer Demir is loving the Turkish Riviera."

"The character Esméralda in The Hunchback of Notre-Dame, is loving and kind."


AlexinNotTurkey

"loving yourself" is a gerund and "Esmeralda is loving" is an adjective :D

the second is fine, but "to be loving" and "to be wanting" both have really, really constricted usages, as you pointed out.


lisa4duolingo

You are absolutely correct, Alex. I was wondering if anyone was going to point that out, and sure enough, someone did. Nevertheless, my main point was really just to show that the phrase "is loving" can be used in English without sounding "odd." Teşekkür ederim for the parsing, though. It will definitely be useful to someone doing the reverse course.


Deepshikha_Mitra

"Omer Demir"? Is that name choice random?


Mariane584083

Anas-Younso, i remember that a advenced learner in previous lessons explained that the continuous present tense is not used with stative verbs, among others, the verb "to want". Here a list of the English stative verbs: http://eoimarbella.es/semi/EOI_IN3_U1_T1_Contenidos_v10./42_stative_and_dynamic_verbs.html


franistart

Just checking, does this have possible sexual connotations like in English?


CeriseBlade

If it's 'sizi', then it's polite, not necessarily sexual. 'Seni' could be interpreted as a sexual sentence, though. (I asked my Turkish friend)


MarinaPhil1

isterim OR istiyorum ???


MohamadMum1

sorry taniyor and biliyor


minajdm

Why isn't this 'istiyorum'? I didn't get it in the answers either


MoarLangs

Can I say "Ben sana istiyorum" or "Ben Seni istiyorum"


Koran822325

Why not the former?


933.lXP1A/ZbBmWk

"sana" is the dative case, something like "to/at you". In English we would never say "I want to you", and I guess it's the same in Turkish. "seni" is the accusative case and gets used for the direct object of the sentence. And in this sentence it's you that I (the subject) want, so you are the object.


sl1m1t

Still wrong until now 14/3/2020


MarwanArri

This rule explanation has a shortage: Whenever the verb ends with the following vowels: I U İ Ü The -I is removed from the suffix "-Iyor" and become "-yor": Thus, the verb "Uyumak = to sleep" becomes Uyuyorum (uyu + yor + um) in the present continuous tens. On the other hand, (and this is mentioned in the explanation) when the verb ends with the following vowels: A E The A or E is removed from the verb: Thus, the verb "Yemek = to eat" becomes "yiyorum" (y + iyor + um) in the present continuous tens.


MalatyaKayisi

If you normally say "su istiyorum" (no accusative) why does it have to be "seni istiyorum" (accusative). Is it just in the case of people that you use the accusative?


zubiz

Disclaimer: native speaker without a decent knowledge of the grammar here.

My feeling is that you can compare that use to that of the article "the", or maybe "that". I mean, when you say "su istiyorum" what you mean is just any water and not a specific or known water. You can also say "suyu istiyorum", which may refer to, for example, a glass of water that have been previously talked about. In this case the emphasis is on "that" water, rather than your desire to get some water. There is no way to talk about an unknown "sen", so you have to specify with -i. "Sen istiyorum" is grammatically incorrect.


MalatyaKayisi

Harika çok teşekkürler!


Shahrazad26

Is there a lesson about the simple present tense?


Shahrazad26

It should have been the first verb tense we learned since it's so simple. I know we were taught yer and içer in the very beginning.


AlexinNotTurkey

I would reckon to say it is actually the most complex if the simple verb tenses! It is the only verb tense in Turkish with irregularities and the suffixes are different for mono-syllabic and poly-syllabic roots! :D


sheereena

I believed "istiyorum" is more common for this verb and this situation! I\ Is it common at all to say seni isterim? or sizi isterim?!


Leahblossom

What's the difference between "sizi" and "seni"?


jake.thewoz

Siz is also the polite 'you'. It's always safer to use siz with strangers or elders.


Salsmachev

One is singular, the other is plural. It's like the difference between you and y'all. Sen/seni/etc. are singular, siz/sizi/etc. are plural.


Mariane584083

In a previous sentence we have "o peyniri istiyor" and now we have "ben sizi isterim". Why is it not the same in the two sentences?


933.lXP1A/ZbBmWk

-iyor is the present continuous sense, and it expresses something that's happening at that moment. He (apologies for choosing the masculine option, let's just roll with it) wants cheese now, but maybe tomorrow he won't. He doesn't habitually want cheese, but at this moment in time, he does.

-erim is called, I think, the aorist tense which means it's untimed, i.e. it's more habitual. So sizi isterim means I want you, but not just for now, I always want you. I want you, it's what I do, and that's unlikely to change in the near future.

See the difference?

So with our original cheese-wanting person/thing, o peynir ister would also mean he "wants" cheese, but he wants it because he always wants cheese. It's just how he is -- he's a cheese lover. Probably a mouse ;-)

Took me a while to figure this difference out myself so hope this helps. Also, I'm a novice at Turkish so please don't take my answers as gospel - they just reflect my current understanding.


Mariane584083

More than one year later, it seems to me so obious! Now i have the answer: the verb "istemek"="to want" is a transitive verb that requires the accusative case. "Peynir" > "peynirI" and "siz" > "sizI".


Mirage20

Ben sizi isterim. (I want you) can refer to formal singular you or to plural you.

"Şahidim olarak, ben sizi isterim". = "I want you (formal singular) to be my witness".

"Şahidlerim olarak, ben sizi isterim". = "I want you (plural) as my witnesses".

"Bir arkadaş olarak seni istiyorum". = "I want you as a friend".


Axelwin

Why not simply 'istiyorum'??


Driekie8

İstiyorum = wanting İsterim = want


MohamadMum1

what's the difference between istiyorum and taniyorum


933.lXP1A/ZbBmWk

istemek = to want (desire) tanımak = to know (recognise)


Driekie8

Tanıyorum is used for people and biliyorum is used for other things except people


KamyHelm

I think it sgould be Istiyorum not Isterim


FarideSado

This lesson should be about present continuous. I suppose that beginners shouldn´t be lead to fatal mistake!


Mariane584083

FarideSado, here is my comment above: i remember that a advenced learner in previous lessons explained that the continuous present tense is not used with stative verbs, among others, the verb "to want". Here a list of the English stative verbs: http://eoimarbella.es/semi/EOI_IN3_U1_T1_Contenidos_v10./42_stative_and_dynamic_verbs.html. Should read all the comments before asking. Myself, i always find the answer to any question.


ErikKaufma2

So the use of 'sizi' indicates that we use the accusative with 'istemek' ? Random question, what is the dative case of 'siz'? 'size'?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Erik

"I want you." Translation: Ben sizi isterim.

So the use of 'sizi' indicates that we use the accusative with 'istemek' ? Random question, what is the dative case of 'siz'? 'size'?

You have answered your own question(s).

Siz --> "you."

Sizi --> "the" you."

The pronoun affected by the action of a verb, (istemek) --> "want", takes the accusative case suffix -i.

&

"Siz" + -e (dative) case suffix --> "to you."

Thank you.


candifloss__

Why sizi and not sana ?


Mariane584083

IG-shah_IG, AlexinNotTurkey and Englishbob answer your question in their comments above.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello IG-shah__i

Why sizi and not sana?

It cannot be, "sana" because that would mean;

"I want to you"

The dative case:

We add the dative case suffix (y) -e, -a / -ye, -ya to the indirect object. In English it equates to prepositions, "at", "to" & "for."

Look at my answer above for the accusative case explanation of, "sizi" for the definite direct object.

Sorry I did not answer this yesterday. I had a problem with the computer & could not click on, "post."

I did try to answer this for you yesterday. I have carefully answered 2 of your posted questions.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.