"Iwantyou."

Translation:Ben sizi isterim.

3 years ago

26 Comments


AnasYounso
AnasYounso

Is it isterim mean (want) and Istiyorum mean (wanting) ?

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

Literally translated, yes. In English, to be wanting, or to be loving etc. don't exist and would be considered grammatically wrong.

I guess in Turkish the progressive tense takes precedence if an action is done at the moment of speaking regardless of whether it is done generally as well. You can indeed be wanting something.

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

I'd like to point out that to be wanting and to be loving are actually accepted grammatical constructs in English. They just sound weird.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I don't know that they sound weird insomuch as they mean something entirely different, especially "to be wanting." "To be wanting" describes something that is lacking, absent, or deficient in some way.

"To be loving" can be used in ways that are not awkward, but I agree with you that "I am loving you" does sound weird. Sometimes it doesn't though. For example:

"If vanity is loving yourself, then what is modesty?"

"Ömer Demir is loving the Turkish Riviera."

"The character Esméralda in The Hunchback of Notre-Dame, is loving and kind."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"loving yourself" is a gerund and "Esmeralda is loving" is an adjective :D

the second is fine, but "to be loving" and "to be wanting" both have really, really constricted usages, as you pointed out.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

You are absolutely correct, Alex. I was wondering if anyone was going to point that out, and sure enough, someone did. Nevertheless, my main point was really just to show that the phrase "is loving" can be used in English without sounding "odd." Teşekkür ederim for the parsing, though. It will definitely be useful to someone doing the reverse course.

2 years ago

franistart
franistart

Just checking, does this have possible sexual connotations like in English?

2 years ago

MalatyaKayisi

If you normally say "su istiyorum" (no accusative) why does it have to be "seni istiyorum" (accusative). Is it just in the case of people that you use the accusative?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Disclaimer: native speaker without a decent knowledge of the grammar here.

My feeling is that you can compare that use to that of the article "the", or maybe "that". I mean, when you say "su istiyorum" what you mean is just any water and not a specific or known water. You can also say "suyu istiyorum", which may refer to, for example, a glass of water that have been previously talked about. In this case the emphasis is on "that" water, rather than your desire to get some water. There is no way to talk about an unknown "sen", so you have to specify with -i. "Sen istiyorum" is grammatically incorrect.

2 years ago

MalatyaKayisi

Harika çok teşekkürler!

2 years ago

MoarLangs

Can I say "Ben sana istiyorum" or "Ben Seni istiyorum"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The latter is fine.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Is there a lesson about the simple present tense?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Later down the tree.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

It should have been the first verb tense we learned since it's so simple. I know we were taught yer and içer in the very beginning.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would reckon to say it is actually the most complex if the simple verb tenses! It is the only verb tense in Turkish with irregularities and the suffixes are different for mono-syllabic and poly-syllabic roots! :D

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Oh no.

2 years ago

sheereena

I believed "istiyorum" is more common for this verb and this situation! I\ Is it common at all to say seni isterim? or sizi isterim?!

1 year ago

Leahblossom

What's the difference between "sizi" and "seni"?

1 year ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

One is singular, the other is plural. It's like the difference between you and y'all. Sen/seni/etc. are singular, siz/sizi/etc. are plural.

1 year ago

jake.thewoz

Siz is also the polite 'you'. It's always safer to use siz with strangers or elders.

1 year ago

MarwanArri

This rule explanation has a shortage: Whenever the verb ends with the following vowels: I U İ Ü The -I is removed from the suffix "-Iyor" and become "-yor": Thus, the verb "Uyumak = to sleep" becomes Uyuyorum (uyu + yor + um) in the present continuous tens. On the other hand, (and this is mentioned in the explanation) when the verb ends with the following vowels: A E The A or E is removed from the verb: Thus, the verb "Yemek = to eat" becomes "yiyorum" (y + iyor + um) in the present continuous tens.

1 month ago

MohamadMum1

what's the difference between istiyorum and taniyorum

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"I want you." Translation: Ben seni isterim. This is also correct. (25/10/2018)

3 weeks ago

MarinaPhil1

isterim OR istiyorum ???

2 years ago

MohamadMum1

sorry taniyor and biliyor

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.