"I want you."

Translation:Ben sizi isterim.

March 29, 2015

26 Comments


franistart

Just checking, does this have possible sexual connotations like in English?

March 17, 2016

AnasYounso

Is it isterim mean (want) and Istiyorum mean (wanting) ?

March 29, 2015

TheRealRial

Literally translated, yes. In English, to be wanting, or to be loving etc. don't exist and would be considered grammatically wrong.

I guess in Turkish the progressive tense takes precedence if an action is done at the moment of speaking regardless of whether it is done generally as well. You can indeed be wanting something.

March 29, 2015

Victopteryx

I'd like to point out that to be wanting and to be loving are actually accepted grammatical constructs in English. They just sound weird.

November 11, 2015

lisa4duolingo

I don't know that they sound weird insomuch as they mean something entirely different, especially "to be wanting." "To be wanting" describes something that is lacking, absent, or deficient in some way.

"To be loving" can be used in ways that are not awkward, but I agree with you that "I am loving you" does sound weird. Sometimes it doesn't though. For example:

"If vanity is loving yourself, then what is modesty?"

"Ömer Demir is loving the Turkish Riviera."

"The character Esméralda in The Hunchback of Notre-Dame, is loving and kind."

February 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"loving yourself" is a gerund and "Esmeralda is loving" is an adjective :D

the second is fine, but "to be loving" and "to be wanting" both have really, really constricted usages, as you pointed out.

February 15, 2016

lisa4duolingo

You are absolutely correct, Alex. I was wondering if anyone was going to point that out, and sure enough, someone did. Nevertheless, my main point was really just to show that the phrase "is loving" can be used in English without sounding "odd." Teşekkür ederim for the parsing, though. It will definitely be useful to someone doing the reverse course.

February 16, 2016

MalatyaKayisi

If you normally say "su istiyorum" (no accusative) why does it have to be "seni istiyorum" (accusative). Is it just in the case of people that you use the accusative?

January 13, 2016

zubiz

Disclaimer: native speaker without a decent knowledge of the grammar here.

My feeling is that you can compare that use to that of the article "the", or maybe "that". I mean, when you say "su istiyorum" what you mean is just any water and not a specific or known water. You can also say "suyu istiyorum", which may refer to, for example, a glass of water that have been previously talked about. In this case the emphasis is on "that" water, rather than your desire to get some water. There is no way to talk about an unknown "sen", so you have to specify with -i. "Sen istiyorum" is grammatically incorrect.

January 14, 2016

MalatyaKayisi

Harika çok teşekkürler!

January 14, 2016

MoarLangs

Can I say "Ben sana istiyorum" or "Ben Seni istiyorum"

September 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The latter is fine.

September 21, 2016

Shahrazad26

Is there a lesson about the simple present tense?

September 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Later down the tree.

September 21, 2016

Shahrazad26

It should have been the first verb tense we learned since it's so simple. I know we were taught yer and içer in the very beginning.

September 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would reckon to say it is actually the most complex if the simple verb tenses! It is the only verb tense in Turkish with irregularities and the suffixes are different for mono-syllabic and poly-syllabic roots! :D

September 22, 2016

Shahrazad26

Oh no.

September 22, 2016

sheereena

I believed "istiyorum" is more common for this verb and this situation! I\ Is it common at all to say seni isterim? or sizi isterim?!

December 7, 2016

Leahblossom

What's the difference between "sizi" and "seni"?

December 30, 2016

Salsmachev

One is singular, the other is plural. It's like the difference between you and y'all. Sen/seni/etc. are singular, siz/sizi/etc. are plural.

January 11, 2017

jake.thewoz

Siz is also the polite 'you'. It's always safer to use siz with strangers or elders.

September 13, 2017

MarwanArri

This rule explanation has a shortage: Whenever the verb ends with the following vowels: I U İ Ü The -I is removed from the suffix "-Iyor" and become "-yor": Thus, the verb "Uyumak = to sleep" becomes Uyuyorum (uyu + yor + um) in the present continuous tens. On the other hand, (and this is mentioned in the explanation) when the verb ends with the following vowels: A E The A or E is removed from the verb: Thus, the verb "Yemek = to eat" becomes "yiyorum" (y + iyor + um) in the present continuous tens.

September 19, 2018

MohamadMum1

what's the difference between istiyorum and taniyorum

October 2, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"I want you." Translation: Ben seni isterim. This is also correct. (25/10/2018)

October 25, 2018

MarinaPhil1

isterim OR istiyorum ???

October 6, 2016

MohamadMum1

sorry taniyor and biliyor

October 2, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.