"No puedo recordar su explicación."

Translation:I cannot remember her explanation.

September 4, 2013

23 Comments


Revilos

can "su explicacion" mean "their explanation?"

June 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it can.

July 24, 2015

hannahanoa

i said their and i got it wrong ugh

April 14, 2016

eatbeatz

Why is it her and not him?

December 9, 2015

ArvindPradhan

I said him because it is more likely that it is he who has to explain why there is a strange size bra in his dresser.

August 1, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Because Duolingo is being politically correct...? It could just as well be "his."

December 10, 2015

ricardopasa

In ordinary "man in the street" English, what is the difference between "I cannot" and "I do not". I realize that Spanish does not have a word for do .

May 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"I cannot" (No puedo recordar...) means that I do not have the ability to do it. "I do not" (No recuerdo...) means that it is something that does not happen and does not necessarily have to do with my capabilities. Maybe I don't remember the explanation because I have a lot of other things on my mind, but I could if I tried.

May 11, 2016

DaveHarris809825

"Do not" is a straightforward negation of the verb.

"Cannot" is negation of the ABILITY to do the verb.

But you are right to pick up this point, native English speakers CAN be quite sloppy at making the distinction in sentences like "I don't/can't remember". We often give a second meaning to "can" as a shorthand way to imply doubt. In fact, I have just done so in the first sentence of this paragraph ;-)

This may be a regional habit, I'm a native English speaker from the UK.

June 17, 2018

Artemis_Fowl

Why can't answer be used?

September 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because "answer" = «respuesta»/«contestación». Someone can explain something without it being the answer to a question. For example, my first sentence might suffice as an answer, but these next two sentences are an explanation.

September 15, 2015

kirklanda

"I can't remember her explanation" why doesn't this work

October 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Probably because of the "can't." It is best to spell out all contractions because Duolingo does not always have all of the possible contractions programmed into its database.

October 25, 2015

Thos10

My "I am unable to recall his explanation" had "unable" marked incorrect. Why so?

November 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"I am unable to..." = «Soy incapaz de...»

November 2, 2015

HarpoChico

That's because you were not concentrating. Now own up!

February 10, 2016

ArvindPradhan

I am taking the fifth on this one.

March 13, 2016

BishopLynx

It appears SU translates to her by default on Duolingo. I haven't seen it being translated as anything else.

April 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Really? Lol, well, it can also be translated as "his" or "your" (formal). Only context can distinguish.

April 16, 2016

JamesBlask

(But I'm sure it was a good one)

November 23, 2016

HelenDFrame

Unable is the same as not able.

January 20, 2017

Theofa

I wrote "explication" and didn't accept. Why?

December 5, 2017

HelenDFrame

The word is from to explain. Explanation is the translation. Sometimes the system doesn't recognize certain responses. For example, It likes can and cannot, not able and unable.

December 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.