"So you love my daughter!"

Translation:Donc tu aimes ma fille !

December 18, 2012

11 Comments


glowberrytangle

Si, donc, ainsi, alors. These words are so confusing.

February 23, 2016

KathrynCowling

I used si not ainsi. Never seen that before. Have I missed something.

January 29, 2017

Coolyoso

That might be an error, since I know si means so when it's used as an adverb. C'est si bon= it's so good

September 13, 2018

SkiThe802

why isn't "Donc tu adores ma fille" correct?

October 13, 2017

tracypaper

A little off subject, sorry, but I am having a hard time understanding when to apply a contraction. I thought it was when one word ending in a vowel and the next word beginning in a vowel... So J'aime instead of "Je aime", why not "T'aimes" instead of "Tu aimes"?

October 16, 2013

rajuncajun09

with the basic pronouns (je,tu,il,elle,nous,vous,ils,elles), only je is ever contracted. The contraction happens when the following verb starts with a vowel.

January 10, 2014

lkt005

No Alors is more like "well...." You wouldnt say "Well you love my daughter." You would say "So you love my daughter"

February 10, 2013

Zanninvt

Actually, many people would say "Well, you love my daughter". It all depends on context. This is where those of us who have heard a lot of French spoken are at a disadvantage. The point would have been to remember the word set Duolingo was trying to teach; "donc" was in the set, "alors" was not.

October 20, 2013

Misun2005

Wait. Why is it not t'aime? Doesnt the vowel thing still apply?

May 6, 2017

neverfox

It's not a vowel thing; it's an "e" thing, i.e. single-consonant words ending in "e", such as ce, de, je, le, me, ne, que, se, te.

May 6, 2017

Pam520742

How should I have been able to tell if it was "Donc tu aimes ma fille" or "mon fille"

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.