1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "So you love my daughter!"

"So you love my daughter!"

Translation:Donc tu aimes ma fille !

December 18, 2012

9 Comments


ffion.jpeg

Si, donc, ainsi, alors. These words are so confusing.


KathrynCowling

I used si not ainsi. Never seen that before. Have I missed something.


Coolyoso

That might be an error, since I know si means so when it's used as an adverb. C'est si bon= it's so good


SkiThe802

why isn't "Donc tu adores ma fille" correct?


tracypaper

A little off subject, sorry, but I am having a hard time understanding when to apply a contraction. I thought it was when one word ending in a vowel and the next word beginning in a vowel... So J'aime instead of "Je aime", why not "T'aimes" instead of "Tu aimes"?


rajuncajun09

with the basic pronouns (je,tu,il,elle,nous,vous,ils,elles), only je is ever contracted. The contraction happens when the following verb starts with a vowel.


Misun2005

Wait. Why is it not t'aime? Doesnt the vowel thing still apply?


neverfox

It's not a vowel thing; it's an "e" thing, i.e. single-consonant words ending in "e", such as ce, de, je, le, me, ne, que, se, te.


Pam520742

How should I have been able to tell if it was "Donc tu aimes ma fille" or "mon fille"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.