1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!"

"İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!"

Translation:Good evening, welcome!

March 29, 2015

24 Comments


RyanGodley

What is the difference between hos geldiniz and hos geldin?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is "plural and/or former." The latter is "informal and singular" :)


RyanGodley

So is the suffix -iz or -z for formal or plural?


StenLankre

It can be used for either, just like in french.


mehmet771357

When you meet 1 person you should use hoş geldin When you meet 2 or 3 or ... You should use hoş geldiniz


MatArif

Why "Iyi aksamlar" is spell as "Ee-yak-sham-lar", not "Ee-yii-ak-sham-lar"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you meant "pronounced" rather than spell, but it sounds fine to me just a bit quick, yet closer to your second version.


LeahsAdventures

I think the speaker runs the 2 words together so the "yi" just blends into "akşamlar". It's good to learn to recogize run-together words, cuz that's how people talk in the real world. ☺


ALI-THE-BEST

It's because of accent. In English there is a word "honest" Pronounced:onest


Farzan_Fathi

So easy on the ear!! Turkish language rocks!


ElizabethG517728

So does “iyi” translate to good?


multi.multi

What does "hoş geldiniz" literally translate into? And I assume it means to welcome someone as opposed to "you're welcome" after thanking someone? Also, I am a little bit lost on the pronunciation of the last word! :-P


Selcen_Ozturk

literally: you came/arrived nicely :) And yes, only for welcoming someone. "You're welcome" is rica ederim or bir şey değil


u9Hb9

And what's the different between riça edirim and hoş geldin


Anita914193

Evening and afternoon has same meaning.


Mariane584083

What is the stem of geldini-geldiniz? :I dont success finding it in dictionnary


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!" Translation: Good evening, welcome!

What is the stem of geldini-geldiniz? :I dont success finding it in dictionnary

Gel - "Come". - (Nominative)

Geldin - "You came." - (Singular)

Geldini - "The coming of" - someone.

Geldiniz - "You/they came". - (Plural)

Thank you.


FedaaAbood

Why "İyi akşamlar" is spell as"Ee-yak-sham-lar",not "Ee-yii-ak-sham-lar"??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.