1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!"

"İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!"

Translation:Good evening, welcome!

March 29, 2015

34 Comments


RyanGodley

What is the difference between hos geldiniz and hos geldin?

December 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The former is "plural and/or former." The latter is "informal and singular" :)

December 23, 2015

RyanGodley

So is the suffix -iz or -z for formal or plural?

January 1, 2016

StenLankre

It can be used for either, just like in french.

May 19, 2016

mehmet771357

When you meet 1 person you should use hoş geldin When you meet 2 or 3 or ... You should use hoş geldiniz

August 11, 2018

Aremeia2019

Geldiniz is for "we"(Biz) .Geldin is for "you" (You)

June 6, 2019

vtl03

wh

December 18, 2017

ipek855462

Jxjjdkd

July 30, 2018

MatArif

Why "Iyi aksamlar" is spell as "Ee-yak-sham-lar", not "Ee-yii-ak-sham-lar"?

September 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you meant "pronounced" rather than spell, but it sounds fine to me just a bit quick, yet closer to your second version.

December 19, 2015

LeahsAdventures

I think the speaker runs the 2 words together so the "yi" just blends into "akşamlar". It's good to learn to recogize run-together words, cuz that's how people talk in the real world. ☺

May 29, 2016

Mariane584083

What is the stem of geldini-geldiniz? :I dont success finding it in dictionnary

February 18, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello

Mariane

"İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!" Translation: Good evening, welcome!

What is the stem of geldini-geldiniz? :I dont success finding it in dictionnary

Gel - Come.

Geldin - You came. - (Singular)

Geldini - "The coming of" - someone.

Geldiniz - You came. - (Plural)

Teşekkürler.

August 5, 2019

willdenman

What does "hoş geldiniz" literally translate into? And I assume it means to welcome someone as opposed to "you're welcome" after thanking someone? Also, I am a little bit lost on the pronunciation of the last word! :-P

March 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

literally: you came/arrived nicely :) And yes, only for welcoming someone. "You're welcome" is rica ederim or bir şey değil

March 29, 2015

u9Hb9

And what's the different between riça edirim and hoş geldin

June 13, 2019

abdalla108184

I thought "bir şey değil" means "not at all" and not be used to welcome people. When some one thanks you, you say "bir şey değil" = not at all= you are welcome.

May 30, 2018

fhdC13

ناييس

June 6, 2018

Farzan_Fathi

So easy on the ear!! Turkish language rocks!

August 6, 2018

Tarsa17

Hi

October 18, 2018

Anita914193

Evening and afternoon has same meaning.

December 12, 2018

MihailLebe1

Anyone else hearing "aksalmar" instead of "aksamlar"? Which one is right?

November 17, 2016

CristinaFr52809

I do! and I have been wondering about it too.

May 6, 2018

ynotsnikwah

Oral dyslexia? Sorry, only joking; I think it's clearly 'm' and then 'l', however I don't hear the suffix '-iz' on the faster recording, probably 'cause I'm half deaf.

July 3, 2018

raghda387039

What is the difference between aksmalar and geldiniz ???

January 11, 2017

vtl03

goodeveningwelcomeÍ

December 18, 2017

u9Hb9

What s the different between hoş geldiniz and rica ederim

June 13, 2019

ynotsnikwah

I imagin that "hoş geldiniz" is akin to "you are welcome here" when greeting someone and "rica ederim" is used as a response to "Thanks for that" - "You're welcome"

June 13, 2019

AliImanbay

Better say "you are welcome"

June 20, 2019

ynotsnikwah

?

June 20, 2019

Vahid.BaniRaouf

Its not diferent in meaning

September 13, 2019

Mariane584083

Vahid, i think it is not quite the same meaning. You say "welcome"="hos geldiniz" when you receive somebody at home and you say "you are welcome"= "rica ederim" when somebody says "thank you" to you. Two different situations. Don't you think so?

October 4, 2019

zurex1825

İyi akşamlar can be Good afternoon or good evening, Duolingo has a lot of mistakes

November 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

nobody would say "iyi akşamlar" in the afternoon.

November 19, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.