Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!"

Translation:Good evening, welcome!

3 years ago

17 Comments


RyanGodley

What is the difference between hos geldiniz and hos geldin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is "plural and/or former." The latter is "informal and singular" :)

2 years ago

RyanGodley

So is the suffix -iz or -z for formal or plural?

2 years ago

StenLankre

It can be used for either, just like in french.

2 years ago

mehmet771357

When you meet 1 person you should use hoş geldin When you meet 2 or 3 or ... You should use hoş geldiniz

1 month ago

MatArif

Why "Iyi aksamlar" is spell as "Ee-yak-sham-lar", not "Ee-yii-ak-sham-lar"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you meant "pronounced" rather than spell, but it sounds fine to me just a bit quick, yet closer to your second version.

2 years ago

LeahsAdventures

I think the speaker runs the 2 words together so the "yi" just blends into "akşamlar". It's good to learn to recogize run-together words, cuz that's how people talk in the real world. ☺

2 years ago

willdenman
willdenman

What does "hoş geldiniz" literally translate into? And I assume it means to welcome someone as opposed to "you're welcome" after thanking someone? Also, I am a little bit lost on the pronunciation of the last word! :-P

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

literally: you came/arrived nicely :) And yes, only for welcoming someone. "You're welcome" is rica ederim or bir şey değil

3 years ago

abdalla108184

I thought "bir şey değil" means "not at all" and not be used to welcome people. When some one thanks you, you say "bir şey değil" = not at all= you are welcome.

3 months ago

MihailLebe1
MihailLebe1

Anyone else hearing "aksalmar" instead of "aksamlar"? Which one is right?

1 year ago

CristinaFr52809

I do! and I have been wondering about it too.

4 months ago

ynotsnikwah

Oral dyslexia? Sorry, only joking; I think it's clearly 'm' and then 'l', however I don't hear the suffix '-iz' on the faster recording, probably 'cause I'm half deaf.

2 months ago

raghda387039

What is the difference between aksmalar and geldiniz ???

1 year ago

fhdC13

ناييس

3 months ago

FarzanFathi

So easy on the ear!! Turkish language rocks!

1 month ago