"I do not have a bear."

Translation:Benim ayım yok.

March 29, 2015

21 Comments


jelingirl

Why do you use yok and not for example değil? İ don't understand their meanings

July 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

benim ayım değil: it is not my bear

"yok" is the opposite of var. We don't say "var değil".

We say "benim ... var" to say "I have ...", so the opposite is with yok.

Similarly we say "... var" for "there is ...", so again the opposite is with yok.

November 1, 2016

saba990418

Very nice explanation thank you

December 21, 2018

ObinnaHarr1

What is wrong in saying "ben bir ayı yok"

March 9, 2017

aeas8

What the difference between (Benim bir kedim yok(tur)) (Benim ayim yok) Why in the first one i put yoktur not yok???

February 27, 2018

UjsoFutso

Why isnt here yoktur... As in previous one

July 4, 2019

aliNka

How is "Benim biram yok" wrong?

March 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

beer: bira

bear: ayı

March 29, 2015

aliNka

oh! right! BEAR! I was not attentive ) Thank you :)

March 29, 2015

flootzavut

Is this construction literally "at me there is no"? Similar to Russian у меня нет?

March 31, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no that would be "Bende hiç ... yok", similar but not the same

March 31, 2015

flootzavut

Okay, teşekkürler!

April 1, 2015

Mariamontagne

Isn't it "benim bir ayim yok"? Because it's A bear...

August 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine :)

August 21, 2015

MarinaPhil1

Ben ayiyi yok - will be correct?

September 28, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope

September 29, 2016

amweinst

Is the "m" on the end of ayım the possessive suffix?

November 1, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

November 1, 2016

mustafa450684

Why it declines var?? İsnt supposed to be benim ayim yok var since there is have.

May 2, 2018

nlmbrown

Who is making up these sentences? For goodness sakes, it would more useful to learn a phrase like, I don't have my lunch, or I only have my purse.

December 24, 2018

MalkatHaSheleg

Ay is not the month?

March 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.