1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a bear."

"I do not have a bear."

Translation:Benim ayım yok.

March 29, 2015

28 Comments


ObinnaHarr1

What is wrong in saying "ben bir ayı yok"


KhalidNazar

You need to say "ayım" not "ayı" so that's why your answer was wrong.


gonlugozde

When you are talking about "having" something, Ben -im ayı-m ( My bear ) Sen -in ayı-n ( Your bear ) O-nun ayı-sı ( His/her/its bear) These particles are used. Yes, in English the "bear" doesn't change but in Turkish it does. And if we change the word, Kalem > Pencil Ben-im kalem-im Sen-in kalem-in O-nun kalem-i In Turkish while we are putting the particles we don't want two consonants be together. So we add letters like "i".


jelingirl

Why do you use yok and not for example değil? İ don't understand their meanings


Selcen_Ozturk

benim ayım değil: it is not my bear

"yok" is the opposite of var. We don't say "var değil".

We say "benim ... var" to say "I have ...", so the opposite is with yok.

Similarly we say "... var" for "there is ...", so again the opposite is with yok.


saba990418

Very nice explanation thank you


aeas8

What the difference between (Benim bir kedim yok(tur)) (Benim ayim yok) Why in the first one i put yoktur not yok???


talyas9090

There are same meaning but we usually use only yok . Yoktur usually used on guess sentences


nlmbrown

Who is making up these sentences? For goodness sakes, it would more useful to learn a phrase like, I don't have my lunch, or I only have my purse.


Mariamontagne

Isn't it "benim bir ayim yok"? Because it's A bear...


gonlugozde

In Turkish while making generalizations it doesn't matter if you use bir or not. But litteral translation would be "Benim bir ayım yok."


UjsoFutso

Why isnt here yoktur... As in previous one


aliNka

How is "Benim biram yok" wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

beer: bira

bear: ayı


aliNka

oh! right! BEAR! I was not attentive ) Thank you :)


flootzavut

Is this construction literally "at me there is no"? Similar to Russian у меня нет?


Selcen_Ozturk

no that would be "Bende hiç ... yok", similar but not the same


flootzavut

Okay, teşekkürler!


MarinaPhil1

Ben ayiyi yok - will be correct?


amweinst

Is the "m" on the end of ayım the possessive suffix?


mustafa450684

Why it declines var?? İsnt supposed to be benim ayim yok var since there is have.


MalkatHaSheleg

Ay is not the month?


martin91999

Would "bir ayım yok" be OK?


SaidMiadi

BENİM AYIM YOK


Farah12565

why can we not say "ben bir ayı değilim"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.