Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have a bear."

Translation:Benim ayım yok.

3 years ago

18 Comments


jelingirl

Why do you use yok and not for example değil? İ don't understand their meanings

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

benim ayım değil: it is not my bear

"yok" is the opposite of var. We don't say "var değil".

We say "benim ... var" to say "I have ...", so the opposite is with yok.

Similarly we say "... var" for "there is ...", so again the opposite is with yok.

1 year ago

ObinnaHarr1

What is wrong in saying "ben bir ayı yok"

1 year ago

aeas8

What the difference between (Benim bir kedim yok(tur)) (Benim ayim yok) Why in the first one i put yoktur not yok???

6 months ago

aliNka

How is "Benim biram yok" wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

beer: bira

bear: ayı

3 years ago

aliNka

oh! right! BEAR! I was not attentive ) Thank you :)

3 years ago

Irmak760368

No i am a turk and it is true

5 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Is this construction literally "at me there is no"? Similar to Russian у меня нет?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no that would be "Bende hiç ... yok", similar but not the same

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Okay, teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Mariamontagne

Isn't it "benim bir ayim yok"? Because it's A bear...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine :)

3 years ago

MarinaPhil1

Ben ayiyi yok - will be correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope

1 year ago

amweinst

Is the "m" on the end of ayım the possessive suffix?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

1 year ago

mustafa450684

Why it declines var?? İsnt supposed to be benim ayim yok var since there is have.

4 months ago