1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "De quem é o casaco?"

"De quem é o casaco?"

Translation:Whose coat is it?

December 18, 2012

11 Comments


monarchy

"Whose coat is it?" should be accepted. "Whose is the coat" sounds a bit less natural to me as an English native.


stramm_stehen

Should be "whose coat is it?"


AlexTheTutor

This sentence literally translates "Of whom is the coat?", which is grammatically correct but was marked incorrect. This translation is almost never said in conversational English anyway. However, the translation "Whose is the coat?" is NEVER said in English. "Whose coat is it?" should be the correct translation.


SoRiche

I wouldn't say never. I'm English and would definitely say "Whose is this drink?" For example


mauriv

"Whose coat is it?" seems a better option for me as well


DREDWARD

....WHOSE COAT.


ZibranAhmed

Is "O casaco e de quem" also possible?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


MO_will_HIT_u

Is the article mandatory here?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is used in this type of structure.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.