"De quem é o casaco?"

Translation:Whose coat is it?

December 18, 2012

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


monarchy

"Whose coat is it?" should be accepted. "Whose is the coat" sounds a bit less natural to me as an English native.


[deactivated user]

    Should be "whose coat is it?"


AlexTheTutor

    This sentence literally translates "Of whom is the coat?", which is grammatically correct but was marked incorrect. This translation is almost never said in conversational English anyway. However, the translation "Whose is the coat?" is NEVER said in English. "Whose coat is it?" should be the correct translation.


mauriv

    "Whose coat is it?" seems a better option for me as well


DREDWARD

    ....WHOSE COAT.


JohnDamocl

    If "Whose coat is this" (instead of IT) is incorrect then, specifically, how do I say: "Whose coat is THIS?"


ZibranAhmed

    Is "O casaco e de quem" also possible?


Paulenrique

    It's also right.


MO_will_HIT_u

    Is the article mandatory here?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is used in this type of structure.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.