Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not my bosses."

Translation:Onlar benim patronlarım değiller.

3 years ago

11 Comments


aliNka

I often see that when "onlar" is used not necessary the verbs or nouns will have "-ler" ending. Is there a rule for that?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's optional. :-]

3 years ago

aliNka

So no rule? I write and say as I want???

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That's right.

3 years ago

aliNka

Super :)

3 years ago

zzillla
zzillla

Just to clarify the above point would: Onlar benim patronlarım değil also be correct?

Thanks

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes

2 years ago

adham344683

can i say mudurum degiller

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"müdür" is "principal" or "director" (of a company, not a movie) as opposed to a generic "boss" which is applicable in any setting

2 weeks ago

AbdullahD.1

How if i change instead of "değiller" to "yok" Would it still be accurate ?

7 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

değiller = they are not;
yok = does not exist; ex. patronum yok = I don't have a boss (literally, "my boss does not exist")

2 weeks ago