"Met wie spreek ik?"

Translation:Who am I speaking with?

3 years ago

14 Comments


colinbaustin

"With who am I speaking?" also marked wrong.

3 years ago

DrasnianElf

Hidden English lesson here; it's "With whom am I speaking?".

2 years ago

Franz-Murry

'who do I speak with?': is it wrong?

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

In casual English you might hear someone ask "Who am I speaking with?" Or a bit more casual/less polite "Who am I speaking to?" To say "do I speak" is not entirely incorrect mechanically but it seems to mix up a formal register with the casual. "Do I speak" feels a bit more stiff, mismatched with the casual way of using who (instead of whom) and putting the "with" at the end. The most 'correct' and most formal way to ask is "With whom am I speaking, please" but this is dying out, I think especially in north America as fewer people are learning how to use "whom". Two dying rules - whom and not ending on a proposition - are both in play, and the result is that the most "correct" version is also becoming very formal. But for those who do use it, they will really appreciate hearing it used correctly. :)

1 year ago

altusvantonder

The who/whom issue is not really the point here (although it is always good to know when to use which one). The proposed English sentence is akward, since it ends on "with". The comments above tried to rectify this issue - and then unknowingly stepped into the who/whom hole. I also agree that there are better options than the proposed translation ending on "with". It could perhaps be a US/UK thing, since US speakers for some odd reason like to push propositions to the end of the sentence, or even add extra preposition at the end. Yet other English speakers don't.

1 year ago

Jonathan976509

Being English I would never say "speak with". One speaks TO someone.

1 year ago

AcinonyxJu1

2016/12/16 "with whom do i speak" was accepted

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

(When the sentence comes up in the exercises which give you the words to put in order) With the dutch starting with the preposition it would be nice to be able to put it into the closest English equivalent and particularly because that forms the most polite/formal way of asking: With whom am I speaking (please)? I know we're not teaching formal English here but it did throw me at first when I looked for a whom and it wasn't there, and I had to start with Who rather than with.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

We have no influence on what words you get presented with an exercise like that in the app.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Thanks, good to know!

1 year ago

ralvarez4
ralvarez4

What happened to Dutch being a V2 language where the verb always comes second in the sentence? Is this an exception? Why?

4 months ago

Mick353466

Good question.. I too would love an answer to it.

3 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I'm assuming that "met wie" is considered a single unit in place one, and that "spreek" is still in place two.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.