"I have the duck."

Translation:Ördek bende.

3 years ago

21 Comments


aliNka

"Ördek bende" and "Benim ördeğim var" are the same?

Is there any difference in meaning???

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Benim ördeğim var = I have a duck.

Ördek bende → literally: The duck is on me → I have the duck.

3 years ago

mukolmukol
mukolmukol

ordek uzerimde is literally duck is on me

3 years ago

Seunlight

Is 'benim ördeği var' not acceptable in this case?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No. Did you try to make it accusative? You can't, because it's not the object. "Vay/Yok" sentences don't have objects.

3 years ago

Gomeztocho

I wrote "Ördeği bende" because THE duck but it was not valid. Would it be acceptable?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Ördek is the subject, so it can't be in the accusative case. Your sentence however is possible with another meaning: I have his duck.

This is due to the fact that the accusative and 3rd person possessive look the same for words that end in a consonant.

1 year ago

acan61
acan61

right answer is'' ben bir ördeğe sahibim''. please change it

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "I have a duck." :)

3 years ago

acan61
acan61

yes we said the samething :)

I have a duck = Ben bir ördeğe sahibim.

3 years ago

acan61
acan61

Thanks :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read the above sentence. It is "I have the duck." :)

3 years ago

acan61
acan61

Clear explanation. Thanks!

3 years ago

dannyreg
dannyreg

Is "ördeği bende" accepted? and if not... why not?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In the Turkish sentence "the duck" is the subject. The logic is kind of like saying "The duck is at/on us."

That being said, subject can never be in the accusative case. It is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions.

2 years ago

dannyreg
dannyreg

thanks! Now I understand it better!

2 years ago

chokrimaatouk

But you had said in other discussion about [Çay onlarda=Çayi onlarda var] that "Ördeği bende var" should be same as "Ördek bende"

Please explain why here not?

1 year ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

benim ördeğim var why is it wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That just means "I have a duck." If you are talking about having something specific, use "X bende"

1 year ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

thanks

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.