1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have the duck."

"I have the duck."

Translation:Ördek bende.

March 29, 2015

25 Comments


aliNka

"Ördek bende" and "Benim ördeğim var" are the same?

Is there any difference in meaning???


Ektoraskan

Benim ördeğim var = I have a duck.

Ördek bende → literally: The duck is on me → I have the duck.


mukolmukol

ordek uzerimde is literally duck is on me


Seunlight

Is 'benim ördeği var' not acceptable in this case?


Ektoraskan

No. Did you try to make it accusative? You can't, because it's not the object. "Vay/Yok" sentences don't have objects.


behjat12

İ think , it means that the duck is by /with me,


behjat12

İ think , it means that the duck is by/with me.


haticesena34

benim ördeğim var why is it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

That just means "I have a duck." If you are talking about having something specific, use "X bende"


Gomeztocho

I wrote "Ördeği bende" because THE duck but it was not valid. Would it be acceptable?


Ektoraskan

Ördek is the subject, so it can't be in the accusative case. Your sentence however is possible with another meaning: I have his duck.

This is due to the fact that the accusative and 3rd person possessive look the same for words that end in a consonant.


acan61

right answer is'' ben bir ördeğe sahibim''. please change it


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "I have a duck." :)


acan61

yes we said the samething :)

I have a duck = Ben bir ördeğe sahibim.


AlexinNotTurkey

Read the above sentence. It is "I have the duck." :)


acan61

Clear explanation. Thanks!


dannyreg

Is "ördeği bende" accepted? and if not... why not?


AlexinNotTurkey

In the Turkish sentence "the duck" is the subject. The logic is kind of like saying "The duck is at/on us."

That being said, subject can never be in the accusative case. It is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions.


dannyreg

thanks! Now I understand it better!


chokrimaatouk

But you had said in other discussion about [Çay onlarda=Çayi onlarda var] that "Ördeği bende var" should be same as "Ördek bende"

Please explain why here not?


maguskrool

I read the comments about using "var", but could it be "benim ördeğimi var"?


Mohammedel612398

Then does this "Ördeğim bende" means "I have my duck"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.