"Bizim bir köpeğimiz var."

Translation:We have a dog.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Dkenneth

İs it possible to say: bir köpeğimiz var?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Yes you can

3 years ago

BryanKeith5

Isn't it also possible to say simply "köpeğimiz var"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, that's correct too.

3 years ago

danohan

why is there both " bizim" and " var" in the sentence when both mean "we have"?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

You need the "var" in any case otherwise "bizim bir köpeğimiz" means nothing it is an incomplete sentence. But you dont have to use "Bizim" since it is already implied in "köpeğimiz" (since it means our dog" so you can say either "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var" or "Bir köpeğimiz var" to express the same meaning.

3 years ago

danohan

thank you

3 years ago

IanPayne1
IanPayne1

Suppose we have a dog which is not ours, but belongs to somebody else. I am confused as to why the word 'our' does not appear in the English translation. Any clues?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are using "We have a dog." only with the meaning of "We own a dog." which last they are also accepting now. I know it is confusing, because it is possible for us to say "We have our dog.", but think of the other one in which we would not say "We own our dog." We are going to have to consider this as translating our idiom to theirs.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

We have a dog (that is not ours) would be: "Bizde bir köpek var," without a possessive.

2 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

I'm a bit confused about the 'bir' in these sentences. I feel like if it literally means "our dog exists," as someone said in another comment section, why is there an indefinite article?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well, let's say it literally means "our one dog exists". :D

I can't really explain why.

The formula is: X has <number> Y's → (Of-X) <number> (Y+possessive) exist(s).

Bizim bir köpeğimiz var.

Bizim üç kedimiz var.

and so on.

3 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

Teşekkürler :) Is the 'bir' necessary (when it means 'a'/'an' rather than 'one') or can it be left out like in other sentence structures? Or does it always mean 'one' in have-constructions, so it's necessery?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

We have a dog literally translates to "Biz bir köpeğe sahibiz" but it is not a natural sentence that you hear from a native. Instead we say "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var", "2 evimiz var", "3 ağacımız var" etc. (PS. ev=house & ağaç=tree)

3 years ago

sasha637295
sasha637295

I think bir means a

2 years ago

Katerina_V.

Why it is not correct to translate "we have our dog" ?

3 years ago

XUchihaGirlX

We have our dog: Bizde bizim köpeğimiz var.

That's not right.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

You loose the count "a"

3 years ago

Katerina_V.

Thank you !

3 years ago

jake.97

If there were many dogs, would the phrase be: "Bizim (number) köpeklerimiz var"? I still get very confused when stringing multiple affixes together!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It sounds good to me :)

3 years ago

jake.97

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

But hang on, you can't use a number AND plural at the same time. Numbers require singular.

Bizim köpeklerimiz var. - we have dogs

Bizim 5 köpeğimiz var. - we have 5 dogs.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well that is good to know. It will take some getting used to, but we should just consider it an idiom.

2 years ago

mohsenkari5

Why should we say bizim? Isn't it true " biz bir kopegimiz var"?

5 months ago

CrowSpeak
CrowSpeak

Why is it "köpeğ(i)miz"? Why is the (i) there when the same 'version' of "cat" does not have it (kedimiz)?

I understand that the 'g' mutated to 'ğ' because of the (i), I just don't get why the (i) is there in the first place.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because we try as much as possible to get the consonant - vowel - consonant - vowel sequence.

If the word ends in a vowel, add -miz.

If the word ends in a consonant, add -imiz.

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Why is "Our dog is here" wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "köpeğimiz burada"

1 year ago

RoseGrey22

Can someone please explain why the 'imiz' is added and explain the rule

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Bizim is not necessary here, right?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Right.

1 year ago

Maryam344437

is it in accusative and possessive condition?

1 year ago

sl1m1t
sl1m1t

Why "-imiz" with pronoun "biz" ??

11 months ago

Sky770696
Sky770696

Why does kopek change to kopegimiz, does it only change to that when you are saying you have or do not have a dog, and hiw do you change it to we have dogs (plural) ?

3 months ago

EdahiGA
EdahiGA

Hi guys. Any help about why it is "bizim" and not "bizimiz"?

Teşekkürler!

1 month ago

mustafaabcsamet

şimdi am, is, are fiil olmayan cümlelerde kullanılıyor bildiğim kadarıyla bu cümlede fiil yok ama am, is, are da yok neden ?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.