1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var."

"Bizim bir köpeğimiz var."

Translation:We have a dog.

March 29, 2015

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dkenneth

İs it possible to say: bir köpeğimiz var?

March 30, 2015

yalcintarkan

Yes you can

March 31, 2015

BryanKeith5

Isn't it also possible to say simply "köpeğimiz var"?

August 19, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, that's correct too.

August 19, 2015

IanPayne1

Suppose we have a dog which is not ours, but belongs to somebody else. I am confused as to why the word 'our' does not appear in the English translation. Any clues?

March 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are using "We have a dog." only with the meaning of "We own a dog." which last they are also accepting now. I know it is confusing, because it is possible for us to say "We have our dog.", but think of the other one in which we would not say "We own our dog." We are going to have to consider this as translating our idiom to theirs.

March 10, 2016

Ektoraskan

We have a dog (that is not ours) would be: "Bizde bir köpek var," without a possessive.

March 10, 2016

Pampelius

I'm a bit confused about the 'bir' in these sentences. I feel like if it literally means "our dog exists," as someone said in another comment section, why is there an indefinite article?

March 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

Well, let's say it literally means "our one dog exists". :D

I can't really explain why.

The formula is: X has <number> Y's → (Of-X) <number> (Y+possessive) exist(s).

Bizim bir köpeğimiz var.

Bizim üç kedimiz var.

and so on.

March 29, 2015

Pampelius

Teşekkürler :) Is the 'bir' necessary (when it means 'a'/'an' rather than 'one') or can it be left out like in other sentence structures? Or does it always mean 'one' in have-constructions, so it's necessery?

March 29, 2015

yalcintarkan

We have a dog literally translates to "Biz bir köpeğe sahibiz" but it is not a natural sentence that you hear from a native. Instead we say "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var", "2 evimiz var", "3 ağacımız var" etc. (PS. ev=house & ağaç=tree)

March 29, 2015

sasha637295

I think bir means a

January 1, 2016

danohan

why is there both " bizim" and " var" in the sentence when both mean "we have"?

May 4, 2015

yalcintarkan

You need the "var" in any case otherwise "bizim bir köpeğimiz" means nothing it is an incomplete sentence. But you dont have to use "Bizim" since it is already implied in "köpeğimiz" (since it means our dog" so you can say either "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var" or "Bir köpeğimiz var" to express the same meaning.

May 4, 2015

danohan

thank you

May 9, 2015

Katerina_V.

Why it is not correct to translate "we have our dog" ?

June 10, 2015

XUchihaGirlX

We have our dog: Bizde bizim köpeğimiz var.

That's not right.

August 23, 2015

jake.97

If there were many dogs, would the phrase be: "Bizim (number) köpeklerimiz var"? I still get very confused when stringing multiple affixes together!

August 19, 2015

Ektoraskan

It sounds good to me :)

August 19, 2015

jake.97

Teşekkürler!

August 19, 2015

Ektoraskan

But hang on, you can't use a number AND plural at the same time. Numbers require singular.

Bizim köpeklerimiz var. - we have dogs

Bizim 5 köpeğimiz var. - we have 5 dogs.

August 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well that is good to know. It will take some getting used to, but we should just consider it an idiom.

March 10, 2016

mohsenkari5

Why should we say bizim? Isn't it true " biz bir kopegimiz var"?

June 9, 2018

Salikiqbal54

Can we just say "Bizim bir köpek var" ?

December 4, 2018

Philip115049

The most literal (and acceptable) translation is being rejected. Consider:

POLİCEMAN: "Did you report your dog as stolen?"

US: "No sir. We have our dog."

There are numerous questions with this problem. While in some cases I might say, "I have a dog", not always.

If there's a Turkish distinction/alternative between the two cases, please clarify.

December 10, 2018

Philip115049

All arguments I've seen try to explain that this would be awkward English. I still assert this is literally, "We have our dog."

December 10, 2018

CrowSpeak

Why is it "köpeğ(i)miz"? Why is the (i) there when the same 'version' of "cat" does not have it (kedimiz)?

I understand that the 'g' mutated to 'ğ' because of the (i), I just don't get why the (i) is there in the first place.

May 10, 2016

Ektoraskan

Because we try as much as possible to get the consonant - vowel - consonant - vowel sequence.

If the word ends in a vowel, add -miz.

If the word ends in a consonant, add -imiz.

May 10, 2016

ToBePolyglott

Why is "Our dog is here" wrong?

December 9, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "köpeğimiz burada"

April 3, 2017

RoseGrey22

Can someone please explain why the 'imiz' is added and explain the rule

January 6, 2017

mustafaabcsamet

şimdi am, is, are fiil olmayan cümlelerde kullanılıyor bildiğim kadarıyla bu cümlede fiil yok ama am, is, are da yok neden ?

January 14, 2017

Stergi3

Bizim is not necessary here, right?

April 3, 2017

Ektoraskan

Right.

April 3, 2017

Maryam344437

is it in accusative and possessive condition?

June 17, 2017

sl1m1t

Why "-imiz" with pronoun "biz" ??

November 24, 2017

Sky770696

Why does kopek change to kopegimiz, does it only change to that when you are saying you have or do not have a dog, and hiw do you change it to we have dogs (plural) ?

August 3, 2018

EdahiGA

Hi guys. Any help about why it is "bizim" and not "bizimiz"?

Teşekkürler!

October 8, 2018

lil_eagle

is there anywhere i can understand what suffix goes behind the normative? like why in "Benim bir kuşum var" kuş has "um" at the end and why in this case it is köpeğimiz?

December 26, 2018

Whatever342531

Our neden OLMUYOR?

January 15, 2019

Alfred_zavala9

so "we have dogs" would be "bizim köpeklerimiz var"?

April 23, 2019

London.CHANEL

I'm struggling.. Benim bir kadım var.

July 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.