1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var."

"Bizim bir köpeğimiz var."

Translation:We have a dog.

March 29, 2015

57 Comments


Dkenneth

İs it possible to say: bir köpeğimiz var?


BryanKeith5

Isn't it also possible to say simply "köpeğimiz var"?


Ektoraskan

Yes, that's correct too.


Sakchyat

Can we write biz instead of bizim?


abesgu

No that would be wrong


IanPayne1

Suppose we have a dog which is not ours, but belongs to somebody else. I am confused as to why the word 'our' does not appear in the English translation. Any clues?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are using "We have a dog." only with the meaning of "We own a dog." which last they are also accepting now. I know it is confusing, because it is possible for us to say "We have our dog.", but think of the other one in which we would not say "We own our dog." We are going to have to consider this as translating our idiom to theirs.


Ektoraskan

We have a dog (that is not ours) would be: "Bizde bir köpek var," without a possessive.


Pampelius

I'm a bit confused about the 'bir' in these sentences. I feel like if it literally means "our dog exists," as someone said in another comment section, why is there an indefinite article?


Ektoraskan

Well, let's say it literally means "our one dog exists". :D

I can't really explain why.

The formula is: X has <number> Y's → (Of-X) <number> (Y+possessive) exist(s).

Bizim bir köpeğimiz var.

Bizim üç kedimiz var.

and so on.


Pampelius

Teşekkürler :) Is the 'bir' necessary (when it means 'a'/'an' rather than 'one') or can it be left out like in other sentence structures? Or does it always mean 'one' in have-constructions, so it's necessery?


yalcintarkan

We have a dog literally translates to "Biz bir köpeğe sahibiz" but it is not a natural sentence that you hear from a native. Instead we say "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var", "2 evimiz var", "3 ağacımız var" etc. (PS. ev=house & ağaç=tree)


sasha637295

I think bir means a


danohan

why is there both " bizim" and " var" in the sentence when both mean "we have"?


yalcintarkan

You need the "var" in any case otherwise "bizim bir köpeğimiz" means nothing it is an incomplete sentence. But you dont have to use "Bizim" since it is already implied in "köpeğimiz" (since it means our dog" so you can say either "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var" or "Bir köpeğimiz var" to express the same meaning.


Katerina_V.

Why it is not correct to translate "we have our dog" ?


yalcintarkan

You loose the count "a"


XUchihaGirlX

We have our dog: Bizde bizim köpeğimiz var.

That's not right.


Salikiqbal54

Can we just say "Bizim bir köpek var" ?


jake.97

If there were many dogs, would the phrase be: "Bizim (number) köpeklerimiz var"? I still get very confused when stringing multiple affixes together!


Ektoraskan

It sounds good to me :)


Ektoraskan

But hang on, you can't use a number AND plural at the same time. Numbers require singular.

Bizim köpeklerimiz var. - we have dogs

Bizim 5 köpeğimiz var. - we have 5 dogs.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well that is good to know. It will take some getting used to, but we should just consider it an idiom.


mohsenkari5

Why should we say bizim? Isn't it true " biz bir kopegimiz var"?


Philip115049

The most literal (and acceptable) translation is being rejected. Consider:

POLİCEMAN: "Did you report your dog as stolen?"

US: "No sir. We have our dog."

There are numerous questions with this problem. While in some cases I might say, "I have a dog", not always.

If there's a Turkish distinction/alternative between the two cases, please clarify.


Philip115049

All arguments I've seen try to explain that this would be awkward English. I still assert this is literally, "We have our dog."


Alfred_zavala9

so "we have dogs" would be "bizim köpeklerimiz var"?


raweens

Why we replaced the k of köpek with a ğ??


AlfaYasmina

Şahis Eki ve Ketçap Harfleri

K T Ç P

• k -> g/ğ

• t -> d

• ç -> c

• p -> b

Example

Genç : Ben gencim (ç -> c)

Kasap : Biz kasabız (p -> b)

(just for ben and biz, some words don't use this rule)

Note : correct me if i make mistake, teşekkürler.


IbtihalKeb

After k we have a vowel


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "köpeğ(i)miz"? Why is the (i) there when the same 'version' of "cat" does not have it (kedimiz)?

    I understand that the 'g' mutated to 'ğ' because of the (i), I just don't get why the (i) is there in the first place.


Ektoraskan

    Because we try as much as possible to get the consonant - vowel - consonant - vowel sequence.

    If the word ends in a vowel, add -miz.

    If the word ends in a consonant, add -imiz.


ToBePolyglott

    Why is "Our dog is here" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

    That would be "köpeğimiz burada"


RoseGrey22

    Can someone please explain why the 'imiz' is added and explain the rule


Sakchyat

    because "imiz" is related with "biz" and this is the turkish rule of language. for "ben" also we use "um or im", its like that...


mustafaabcsamet

    şimdi am, is, are fiil olmayan cümlelerde kullanılıyor bildiğim kadarıyla bu cümlede fiil yok ama am, is, are da yok neden ?


Stergi3

    Bizim is not necessary here, right?


Maryam344437

    is it in accusative and possessive condition?


sl1m1t

    Why "-imiz" with pronoun "biz" ??


Sky770696

    Why does kopek change to kopegimiz, does it only change to that when you are saying you have or do not have a dog, and hiw do you change it to we have dogs (plural) ?


EdahiGA

    Hi guys. Any help about why it is "bizim" and not "bizimiz"?

    Teşekkürler!


lil_eagle

    is there anywhere i can understand what suffix goes behind the normative? like why in "Benim bir kuşum var" kuş has "um" at the end and why in this case it is köpeğimiz?


Sakchyat

    for "we" we should use that "köpeğimiz" and for "I" we should use "um or im". Like if there was the sentence like "I have a dog", you should make it like "benim bir köpeğim var". And in "we have a dog", you made it "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var".


London.CHANEL

    I'm struggling.. Benim bir kadım var.


Deepika2211

    can anyone explain diff between "bizde" and "bizim".


aaa285087

    What is the meaning of "var"?


Deepika2211

    there is ..or exists bizim bir köpeğimiz var we have(exist) a dog.


Muhazib

    What is the meaning of Var here?


Sakchyat

    Here var means have or i have

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.