1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Half of sixty is thirty."

"Half of sixty is thirty."

Translation:Altmışın yarısı otuz.

March 29, 2015

23 Comments


aliNka

Why "yarısı"? Half = yarım, so should be "yarımı".

Why not???


asdzxvasd

it is yarım when it is an adjective:

half bread - yarım ekmek

otherwise it is yarı. for example we say "ilk yarı" for "first half".


[deactivated user]

    And why is it altmışın? :) (possessive?)


Marie_goforit

    half of sixty = "sixty's half"
    so it's a genitive / possessive construction with the genitive part on altmış -> altmışın


Will709432

    Seems like almost everything in Turkish is a genitive construction. :)


Langohr_

    I think it's genitive, not possessive.


mirkosalaris

    Right, possessive :)


DominicOli1

    I would assume its like saying "Of sixty, half is thirty" as subject focus is seemingly a lot more important to establish in turkish than english


PelosBusso

    "Sixty's half is thirty."


Karatefan

    Is it possible to say: "Altmışın yarısı otuz eder."?


ari9821

    Could we say "Altmışın yarisi otuzdur" ?


Alfio.C.

    How we say: "Half of ten is five"? Which suffix we need for the number ten? On+ın?


Marie_goforit

    Half of ten is five: Onun yarısı beş.
    (according to vowel harmony)


padm915118

    Thanks, so now I know that onun can be used for ' of ten ' also and not just 'his/hers'


AxelDSteel

    Could we use: 'Büçük' Or is that only used for time or?


Fytcha

    Duo rejects it but is "Yarısı altmışın otuz" in principle also a correct word order?


wrG33

    Is the last -n of Altmışın genetive marker? If so, it reminds me of Japanese genetive marker no. E.G., watashi-no(my) ihe(house).


Marie_goforit

    The n-ending of altmışın is a genitive marker. ("of sixty", in English it is also genitive case)
    I always find very interesting parallels in languages which seem so different at first sight.


nab617616

    I didnt write.0..why did you sed that?


Aboodi321

    So basically it is "Sixty's half is thirty" right?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.