1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Half of sixty is thirty."

"Half of sixty is thirty."

Translation:Altmışın yarısı otuz.

March 29, 2015

17 Comments


aliNka

Why "yarısı"? Half = yarım, so should be "yarımı".

Why not???


asdzxvasd

it is yarım when it is an adjective:

half bread - yarım ekmek

otherwise it is yarı. for example we say "ilk yarı" for "first half".


Karatefan

Is it possible to say: "Altmışın yarısı otuz eder."?


ari9821

Could we say "Altmışın yarisi otuzdur" ?


AxelDSteel

Could we use: 'Büçük' Or is that only used for time or?


Fytcha

Duo rejects it but is "Yarısı altmışın otuz" in principle also a correct word order?


[deactivated user]

    And why is it altmışın? :) (possessive?)


Langohr_

    I think it's genitive, not possessive.


Marie_goforit

    half of sixty = "sixty's half"
    so it's a genitive / possessive construction with the genitive part on altmış -> altmışın


Will709432

    Seems like almost everything in Turkish is a genitive construction. :)


DominicOli1

    I would assume its like saying "Of sixty, half is thirty" as subject focus is seemingly a lot more important to establish in turkish than english


PelosBusso

    "Sixty's half is thirty."


mirkosalaris

    Right, possessive :)


Alfio.C.

    How we say: "Half of ten is five"? Which suffix we need for the number ten? On+ın?


Marie_goforit

    Half of ten is five: Onun yarısı beş.
    (according to vowel harmony)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.