1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen elli dört yaşındasın."

"Sen elli dört yaşındasın."

Translation:You are fifty-four years old.

March 29, 2015

16 Comments


degironc

would "I am fifty-four" be "ben elli dört yaşımdayım ?" or "yaşındayım" ?


Ektoraskan

Back in the day, "yaşımdayım" was correct. Nowadays, we use "yaşında" for all persons.


yalcintarkan

Just to clarify, contemporary usage is "yaşındayım"


Hatotovic

Elli dört yaşındayım Elli dördüncü yaşımdayım


Chaos03

What case is dördüncü ?


scarpunzel

The suffix indicates an ordinal number. dört + üncü = dördüncü = fourth | Read more: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Ordinal-Numbers/tips-and-notes


Mariane584083

scarpunzel, it doesnt work. I have found that: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9k3pZHUy1bs, a video in English, by FCLangMedia, quite clear. Enjoy it!


SaloOom.yag

can someone analyze yaşındasın for me please


dencla

I think it may be along the lines of "You have an age of..." Yasin = age. I have the same question as you, so if someone could clarify (in English, please), that would be terrific.


MuhammadNagi

So, it literally translates into "You are in your fifty fourth year". right?


MariaKirshina458

Ben böyle yazdım . Sen 54 yaşındasın. Neden yanlış ?


Ali944860

yanlış means "wrong, incorrect, false"


scarpunzel

Note to course creators: I mistakenly typed 34 in my sentence instead of 54 and it was accepted as correct with a typo. I expect numbers written numerically should be exact?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen elli dört yaşındasın." Translation: You are fifty-four years old.

No:

"Ben elli dokuz yaşındayım." I am fifty nine years young, not old.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.