Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen elli dört yaşındasın."

Translation:You are fifty-four years old.

3 years ago

12 Comments


degironc

would "I am fifty-four" be "ben elli dört yaşımdayım ?" or "yaşındayım" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Back in the day, "yaşımdayım" was correct. Nowadays, we use "yaşında" for all persons.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Just to clarify, contemporary usage is "yaşındayım"

3 years ago

Hatotovic

Elli dört yaşındayım Elli dördüncü yaşımdayım

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

???

1 year ago

SaloOom.yag

can someone analyze yaşındasın for me please

2 years ago

dencla

I think it may be along the lines of "You have an age of..." Yasin = age. I have the same question as you, so if someone could clarify (in English, please), that would be terrific.

1 year ago

MariaKirshina458

Ben böyle yazdım . Sen 54 yaşındasın. Neden yanlış ?

2 years ago

yalcintarkan

Yanlış değil !

2 years ago

Ali944860

yanlış means "wrong, incorrect, false"

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

So, it literally translates into "You are in your fifty fourth year". right?

1 year ago

scarpunzel
scarpunzel

Note to course creators: I mistakenly typed 34 in my sentence instead of 54 and it was accepted as correct with a typo. I expect numbers written numerically should be exact?

1 month ago