Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim gazetem"

Translation:My newspaper

3 years ago

31 Comments


MauriceDun
MauriceDun

Is it correct to just say gazetem ?

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

I know that the use of the pronoun is optional. So "Benim gazetem" and "Gazetem" are both valid. What I was hoping someone to answer if there is any different meaning, context, or occasion where one or the other are used; or, on the other hand, are completely interchangeable.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

and another important rule : if the subject and the object are referring to the same person(s) you never allowed to use possessive adjectives;

İ read my book= ben kitabımı okuyorum. (never say "ben benim kitabımı okuyorum"!)

we eat our apples= biz elmalarımızı yiyoruz. (never say "biz bizim elmalarımızı yiyoruz"!)

3 years ago

iana--
iana--

"Ben benim kitabımı okuyorum." would be gramatically correct, but it somehow would have a different meaning as in pointing out the fact that the newspaper belongs to you, so it would be translated literally as "I read MY OWN newspaper." which in this sentence, "benim" is used as "my own" And same goes for "Biz bizim elmalarımızı yiyoruz." (We eat our own apples)

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why imi is added in "elmalarımızı" i know very silly question..but please dont get me wrong

1 year ago

iana--
iana--

"ımız" means "ours". if you only added "ım" (elmalarım) it would be "my apples", "ımı" isn't really anything by itself in the word.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

thanks for your easy reply..but please explain why in last in the end "ı" is added cünkü you said ımız" means "ours"so in last why "ı" is added ..please help.

1 year ago

seid.x
seid.x

while in the nominative cases it is usually used "benim gazetem" but in dative or accusative cases mostly it is better to use just "gazetem". this is the rule which i have faced many times. on the other hand if the possession is needed to be emphasized you better use like "benim gazetem" ..

3 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

I haven't found an answer in tips and notes. How to distinct, for example, 1st person singular possessive and 1st person singular form for "to be"? I mean, "kızım" is "my girl" or "my daughter", but "ben kızım" is "I am a girl". But if I drop the word ben, there will be no difference.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

in the written material actually there is no difference but while speaking you should emphasize that. and it is the way below;

(ben) kızım. (stress on the first vowl "ı")

(benim) kızım.( stress on the last vowel "ı")

3 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

Is there a rule which vowel should be stressed?

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

generally it depends upon what you want to mention. for example in the example above when you say "(ben) kızım" it is obvious that the main matter is the "gender" so "kız" is stressed, and if one says "(benim) kızım" the main idea to deliver is the "possession" so "ım" is stressed.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Tessekkurler...

1 year ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

I can't hear the m in the end of gazetem, is it silent/silent-ish or is it a TTS problem?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's not silent, but it's common not to be able to hear it in recordings/telephone etc.

There is however another trick here.

The last "e" in "Gazete" is pronounced as a closed e. Just like the e in "bed", "set", "deck" in English.

However, when e is followed by R, L, M, N in the same syllable, in Turkish, it is pronounced as æ, that is, more open. Just like the a in "man", "sad", "cat".

Therefore, the final syllable of Ga-ze-tem, that is the "-tem" part, rhymes with the English words "jam" or "sam".

Therefore, just by the quality of the "e" alone, we can tell that there is something after the "e".

3 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

Teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Wow..you explained hard thing...with very good and easy example ...çok teşrkkutler

1 year ago

Di-em

Is it okay without Benim?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

AnaS935315

Is it correct "gazetem" or should be written "gazeteyim" ?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Gazetem = my newspaper

Gazeteyim = I am a newspaper

1 year ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

On the other hand, does "suyum" mean both "my water" and "I am water"? Would they be distinguished by accent?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Yes; súyum = I am water ; suyúm = my water

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why súyum is i am water not "sùim" why suffix "im" is not added

1 year ago

Charaf862319

It's correct to say just gazetem

1 year ago

ahmed70el

whats the diff btw benim gazetem and benim gazetemi. İ don't see how we can have real diff btw accusative & nominative here: my newspaper doesn't allow two possibilities like "eating an apple" vs "eating the apple", the noun after possessive adjective is normally considered specific/definite thus if we are pedantic we should always accord it accusative case, and if we mean to say something like a "a newspaper of mine" then we have to do that using a more complicated structure than the 2 simple words of ordinary possessive.

11 months ago

Keith98606

The TTS voice doesn't pronounce the –m in "gazetem." Is that a correct elision in spoken Turkish?

7 months ago

Anna694674

Please see the query of Pampelius and the explanation of Ektoraskan above!

2 months ago

huseyin216276

Ben birinci bu soru gelince my newspaper yazdım olmadı şimdi my paper yazdım oldu ama burada my newspaper yazılmış

6 months ago

Lorenzaiyim

Il suono non coincide con la scritta...The sound is different, I hear: "benim gazeta" instead of benim gazetem .... the final a similar to a of apple...

6 months ago

Anna694674

Please see the query of Pampelius and the explanation of Ektoraskan above!

2 months ago