1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim gazetem"

"Benim gazetem"

Translation:My newspaper

March 29, 2015

35 Comments


MauriceDun

Is it correct to just say gazetem ?


luisetxe

I know that the use of the pronoun is optional. So "Benim gazetem" and "Gazetem" are both valid. What I was hoping someone to answer if there is any different meaning, context, or occasion where one or the other are used; or, on the other hand, are completely interchangeable.


seid.x

and another important rule : if the subject and the object are referring to the same person(s) you never allowed to use possessive adjectives;

İ read my book= ben kitabımı okuyorum. (never say "ben benim kitabımı okuyorum"!)

we eat our apples= biz elmalarımızı yiyoruz. (never say "biz bizim elmalarımızı yiyoruz"!)


iana--

"Ben benim kitabımı okuyorum." would be gramatically correct, but it somehow would have a different meaning as in pointing out the fact that the newspaper belongs to you, so it would be translated literally as "I read MY OWN newspaper." which in this sentence, "benim" is used as "my own" And same goes for "Biz bizim elmalarımızı yiyoruz." (We eat our own apples)


Akash_Polyglot

Why imi is added in "elmalarımızı" i know very silly question..but please dont get me wrong


iana--

"ımız" means "ours". if you only added "ım" (elmalarım) it would be "my apples", "ımı" isn't really anything by itself in the word.


Akash_Polyglot

thanks for your easy reply..but please explain why in last in the end "ı" is added cünkü you said ımız" means "ours"so in last why "ı" is added ..please help.


Mariane584083

Hello Akash, With dotless "i". Here is how i undertand the "i" at the end in "elmalarimizi". Elma-lar-imiz-i you have: elma (word stem)+ lar (plural suffix as you know) + imiz (possessive suffix first person plural) + i (i would say accusative case, because "the apples" of our appletree, direct object, specific, known object).


seid.x

while in the nominative cases it is usually used "benim gazetem" but in dative or accusative cases mostly it is better to use just "gazetem". this is the rule which i have faced many times. on the other hand if the possession is needed to be emphasized you better use like "benim gazetem" ..


lexx_it

I haven't found an answer in tips and notes. How to distinct, for example, 1st person singular possessive and 1st person singular form for "to be"? I mean, "kızım" is "my girl" or "my daughter", but "ben kızım" is "I am a girl". But if I drop the word ben, there will be no difference.


seid.x

in the written material actually there is no difference but while speaking you should emphasize that. and it is the way below;

(ben) kızım. (stress on the first vowl "ı")

(benim) kızım.( stress on the last vowel "ı")


lexx_it

Is there a rule which vowel should be stressed?


seid.x

generally it depends upon what you want to mention. for example in the example above when you say "(ben) kızım" it is obvious that the main matter is the "gender" so "kız" is stressed, and if one says "(benim) kızım" the main idea to deliver is the "possession" so "ım" is stressed.


Pampelius

I can't hear the m in the end of gazetem, is it silent/silent-ish or is it a TTS problem?


Ektoraskan

It's not silent, but it's common not to be able to hear it in recordings/telephone etc.

There is however another trick here.

The last "e" in "Gazete" is pronounced as a closed e. Just like the e in "bed", "set", "deck" in English.

However, when e is followed by R, L, M, N in the same syllable, in Turkish, it is pronounced as æ, that is, more open. Just like the a in "man", "sad", "cat".

Therefore, the final syllable of Ga-ze-tem, that is the "-tem" part, rhymes with the English words "jam" or "sam".

Therefore, just by the quality of the "e" alone, we can tell that there is something after the "e".


Pampelius

Teşekkürler :)


Akash_Polyglot

Wow..you explained hard thing...with very good and easy example ...çok teşrkkutler


AnaS935315

Is it correct "gazetem" or should be written "gazeteyim" ?


Ektoraskan

Gazetem = my newspaper

Gazeteyim = I am a newspaper


MarcinM85

On the other hand, does "suyum" mean both "my water" and "I am water"? Would they be distinguished by accent?


Ektoraskan

Yes; súyum = I am water ; suyúm = my water


Akash_Polyglot

Why súyum is i am water not "sùim" why suffix "im" is not added


Di-em

Is it okay without Benim?


ahmed70el

whats the diff btw benim gazetem and benim gazetemi. İ don't see how we can have real diff btw accusative & nominative here: my newspaper doesn't allow two possibilities like "eating an apple" vs "eating the apple", the noun after possessive adjective is normally considered specific/definite thus if we are pedantic we should always accord it accusative case, and if we mean to say something like a "a newspaper of mine" then we have to do that using a more complicated structure than the 2 simple words of ordinary possessive.


Yomalyn

Late response, but if it helps anyone.... Accusative case ("gazetemi") is only for specific direct objects.

  • Gazetemi okurum. = I read my newspaper.

As there no verb acting on the noun here, it will appear in nominative case ("gazetem"). :-)


huseyin216276

Ben birinci bu soru gelince my newspaper yazdım olmadı şimdi my paper yazdım oldu ama burada my newspaper yazılmış


Charaf862319

It's correct to say just gazetem


Keith98606

The TTS voice doesn't pronounce the –m in "gazetem." Is that a correct elision in spoken Turkish?


Anna694674

Please see the query of Pampelius and the explanation of Ektoraskan above!


Lorenzaiyim

Il suono non coincide con la scritta...The sound is different, I hear: "benim gazeta" instead of benim gazetem .... the final a similar to a of apple...


Anna694674

Please see the query of Pampelius and the explanation of Ektoraskan above!


Sikeryali

Exactly ✔ I also heard the gazeta instead of gazetem


TRaqis

I don t hear the m of gazetem! 26.6.20

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.