"Ela come pão quando ela quer."

Translation:She eats bread when she wants.

September 4, 2013

14 Comments


whitebox

Fortunately this one can be translated literally, in exactly the same order. ;)

September 4, 2013

Panamicua

For advanced speakers: In Spanish, the second half of this sentence would take the subjunctive: "Ella come pan cuando ella quiera". Would that happen in Portuguese?

February 20, 2014

elsenorbw

Quando ela quiser (I think)

April 20, 2014

alvaroemur

Actually no. In Spa would be: "Ella comeRÁ pan cuando (ella) quierA".

April 20, 2014

AlexanderK180038

http://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-querer/ if we take a look here and assume that it would be as in Spanish Presente do Subjuntivo it gives us: Ela come pao quando ela queira

February 8, 2016

T-moon

i find it hard to understand if the computer is saying ele or ela, do people recognise that?

March 10, 2014

Lexmarion

Yes, but it's the same way in everyday Portuguese speech. If you slow it down it's much easier.

March 10, 2014

todji

Yes. I often have that problem as well.

March 22, 2014

antomol

same happened to me...

March 31, 2014

rosi_lundstol

I also find it hard... every time.... and it's annoying to lose a point for that... and it doesn´t help to hear the slower version. It's often WORSE!

April 4, 2014

SimGirl

Is querer an irregular verb?

January 30, 2014

Lexmarion

Ela quer = she wants; Eu quero = i want; Nos queramos = we want

February 17, 2014

rainbow87

Ela come pão ---> she eats bread or she is eating bread. How do you see the difference?

February 6, 2014

RafaelLuz2

She eats -> ela come

She is eating -> ela está comendo

February 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.